boxee :: forum  

Go Back   boxee :: forum > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 29th, 2008, 11:32 AM
tsella tsella is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 428
Default fix for boxee stuck at login after update to 2.3 and boxee upgrade

hi all,

with the release of boxee for ATV 2.3, we have changed the way boxee interacts with the remote. under some cases, this causes users who are upgrading an existing boxee install to freeze at login.

to fix this, one needs to remove his/her configuration file. a new one would be generated which fixes this issue.
  1. please see this thread on how to connect to your ATV using ssh, by following steps 1 & 2
  2. at the prompt, do
    Code:
    rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml
  3. start boxee and you should be good to go

tom
__________________
-- tsella

blog - http://blog.boxee.tv
twitter - http://twitter.com/tsella http://twitter.com/boxee

Last edited by tsella; November 30th, 2008 at 04:23 AM. Reason: fixed path..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 29th, 2008, 12:09 PM
marcel
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,885
Default

please use this ..

rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 29th, 2008, 09:44 PM
davidmac davidmac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Default Worked for my updated Apple TV !

Thanks Marcel !

I used the corrected path that you specified and it fixed my locked up boxee login.

David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 8th, 2008, 11:51 AM
ntarantino ntarantino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Should I have to be doing this everytime I log out of Boxee on my aTV? 3 times now I have had to do this or go and click update launcher...???

Any idea why...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 8th, 2008, 01:58 PM
marcel
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,885
Default

what problems are you having ? black screen?password?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 8th, 2008, 11:53 PM
Mr. Speedy Mr. Speedy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
please use this ..

rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml
That worked for me, but I learned the hard way that you have to run the command while Boxee is not running! I ran it three times while stuck on the login screen and it would freeze every time I'd reboot! So if you're already stuck on the login screen, I suggest you issue this command first:

sudo shutdown -r now

This will reboot your Apple TV. You will have to reconnect your ssh session because by rebooting it, you're closing all network connections. Once it comes back, ssh into it again and THEN run

rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml

and you should be fine running Boxee again.

Last edited by Mr. Speedy; December 9th, 2008 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 9th, 2008, 03:02 AM
marcel
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,885
Default

thanks Mr. Speedy for the update..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 9th, 2008, 08:43 AM
ssprod ssprod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Default Running Commands?

Greetings, I'm not familiar on how to run commands ("... you have to run the command while Boxee is not running" "shutdown -r now" "rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml) Am I correct in assuming that I need a Mac computer along with my ATV and Patchstick to execute this successfully. My reason for asking is that I'm having constant lockup and reboot issues when trying to run Boxee. Thanks in advance. ssprod
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 9th, 2008, 10:11 AM
Mr. Speedy Mr. Speedy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssprod View Post
Greetings, I'm not familiar on how to run commands ("... you have to run the command while Boxee is not running" "shutdown -r now" "rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml) Am I correct in assuming that I need a Mac computer along with my ATV and Patchstick to execute this successfully. My reason for asking is that I'm having constant lockup and reboot issues when trying to run Boxee. Thanks in advance. ssprod
Please see step 1 of the first post of this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 9th, 2008, 11:51 AM
ntarantino ntarantino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
what problems are you having ? black screen?password?

I tried what the others were saying, making sure Boxee wasn´t running. It took 3 more shh tries, but it seems to me let log in and out more than once now. I think I have it solved! thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
apple tv, atv, freeze, remote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.