boxee :: forum  

Go Back   boxee :: forum > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 4th, 2008, 03:44 AM
ckgoodwin ckgoodwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Location of ATV Local Media?

Hey All,

Long time ATV user, total Boxee noob here. I have successfully patched my 160GB ATV v 2.2 and Boxee runs fine, but it's not seeing any of the local music/video content that's been synced to the ATV via iTunes (98% DRM Free).

I see the default local sources set for /Users/frontrow/music etc. but no music or videos show up in the UI.

SSH to the ATV and I don't see any files listed in /Users/frontrow/music, /Users/frontrow/movies either (are those the right paths?)

I am probably missing something obvious here, but danged if I can tell what - so any suggestions much appreciated.

- Chris

Last edited by ckgoodwin; October 4th, 2008 at 04:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 4th, 2008, 02:28 PM
ckgoodwin ckgoodwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Ok, so I located the music storage on the ATV at "mnt/media/media files". But this directory is full of iTunes style folders named f001 etc. I can play the mp3s in each of these folders and Boxee displays the artist and song title etc fine. I then went ahead and added "mnt/media/media files" as a local source and now Boxee displays 4 random albums from my collection which I can play but that's it.

I must be missing something here on how to get Boxee to recognize the music stored on the ATV. Anybody? Anybody? Bueller?

- Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 4th, 2008, 04:29 PM
steveo steveo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Squamish BC Canada
Posts: 21
Default Have you tried....

...mounting "Media Library" instead. I would try it right now but my damn gf is watching her crap right now. Sigh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 4th, 2008, 05:00 PM
ckgoodwin ckgoodwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

What is the full path to Media Library?

- Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 4th, 2008, 05:17 PM
steveo steveo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Squamish BC Canada
Posts: 21
Default Location of Media Library

/mnt/Media/Media Library/

Tho this isn't a directory it may still be mountable. Still haven't been able to try!! I need another TV!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 4th, 2008, 05:27 PM
steveo steveo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Squamish BC Canada
Posts: 21
Default Can't mount Media Library..

Ya it's not recognized as being a mount point. hmmm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 5th, 2008, 07:13 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,243
Default

hi ckgoodwin
boxee usually starts to index in the background.. it might still be indexing and you have a large amount of contents ..you can try manually recognizing the media files (not the most efficient way) ...

Please send me your debug logs...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 5th, 2008, 08:27 AM
iBog iBog is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 260
Default

Will Boxee index videos synced with iTunes?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 6th, 2008, 01:53 AM
ckgoodwin ckgoodwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Marcel, Thanks for the reply. I have had Boxee on and off quite a bit since my initial install what with the 2.2 update and my frequent fiddling and have probably not left it running uninterrupted for very long.

I don't have a huge media library - ~6500 songs (about 30 GBs) plus 20Gbs photos (sync'ed to the ATV) and about 120GBs of DVD rips on an external SMB share that are mostly streamed.

I can certainly let it run overnight or longer - I will give that a try I guess, but how should my local media sources be configured when I start that process. I initially got zero content when I started with the default location of /Users/frontrow/... I am currently getting some content displayed using mnt/media/media files/... but can remove that if it's better to stick with the defaults - so please advise.

Also happy to send on debug logs - need some guidance on how to do that.

Thanks...

- Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 6th, 2008, 02:07 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,243
Default

hi ckgoodwin

use this path mnt/media/media files/ and leave it a while to index...if it still not displaying then i will help you the debug logs..

cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.