boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > general boxee help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old March 31st, 2011, 09:58 PM
growlf growlf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Default Oh, fun.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayceeone View Post
I have the same problem, but after pressing and holding the power button for 5 seconds.... nothing!!
I've tried it numerous times with the same result. On my TV, it just says "loading" and the logo flashed red three times and then green a single time.
What to do??
My first Boxee box, which I just submitted along with my NDA to Marcel for the early access program, just decided to do this.

Stupendous, I say! No recovery menu... nada... Appears to start to boot into recovery mode (yellow logo), then goes to the green-redx3-green flashing sequence.

Hope Boxee Box #2 is still alive.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 4th, 2011, 09:22 PM
bawnzai bawnzai is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default POS product

Also red flashing...nothing works. The amount of bugs and instability I've seen on this product is unprecedented. I totally regret my purchase.

Maybe I'll rma this piece of crap
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 15th, 2011, 10:22 AM
bambiboi bambiboi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Red light started blinking here too. 3x red and 1 green. Recovered the factory settings etc, nothing helps. Is the box broken or is there a software or some other fixes?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 30th, 2011, 04:38 PM
crispytreat crispytreat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bambiboi View Post
Red light started blinking here too. 3x red and 1 green. Recovered the factory settings etc, nothing helps. Is the box broken or is there a software or some other fixes?
This just started for me too. Is there a fix?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 30th, 2011, 05:50 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 10,087
Default

Please contact support (see below); you may need to RMA your Box with D-Link.
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 31st, 2011, 06:13 PM
crispytreat crispytreat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Please contact support (see below); you may need to RMA your Box with D-Link.
Thanks for the heads up. I have used the contact link below. I will let you know what I find out.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.