boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:01 PM
marcel marcel is online now
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,138
Default Happy Valentine -New Netflix Firmware 1.0.4.17443

A new public firmware for the Boxee box clients includes the following:

New Features/Enhancement
s
*Netflix -US/Canada only
* Support Dolby Digital TrueHD bit streaming.
* Support for high resolution SRT subtitles.
* Updated drivers for external IR remotes. Now supporting “Windows Vista class” remotes.

Bug Fixes


* Under some circumstances, audio took 1-2 seconds to start.
* Subtitle size change was not retained after restart.
* In some websites, switching the video quality during playback did not work.
* Post boot Black screen (only if you are able to view the start up video animation).
* Vudu was not authorized if system was unable to acquire a correct time and date.
* Could not go backwards, forward or pause in Vimeo.
* With some audio receivers, namely Onkyo, audio was lost after video resolution switch.

Free feel to install here

My wife will be jealous as now i have my true love ...Netflix

Last edited by marcel; February 14th, 2011 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:05 PM
aliceaddertongue aliceaddertongue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Good god.... I'm now off to buy a Boxee Box (or wait for the Iomega TV with Boxee). Thanks Marcel. You're sexy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:05 PM
xmcnuggetx xmcnuggetx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Default

Netflix?! Must leave work now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:08 PM
hdmkv hdmkv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Re: Netflix, I'm sure as much a relief for Boxee team as for us. But, I'm actually more excited about these two:

* Support Dolby Digital TrueHD bit streaming.
* Updated drivers for external IR remotes. Now supporting “Windows Vista class” remotes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:21 PM
Dazog Dazog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Using netflix in canada login works fine but

I go to stream a movie i Get the following:
This device cannot instantly stream netlfix in your area. Visit Neflix.ca/NRD


When I go through my VPN to the USA and try the netflix app again it logs me into the Canada Netflix instead the USA one?

Last edited by Dazog; February 14th, 2011 at 02:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:26 PM
soundoftheground soundoftheground is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 201
Default

quick thoughts on netflix, unfortunately not positive.

the play/pause button on the remote doesn't work - the select button controls playback
no in app volume control - in fact the up dpad exits out of the app
no resume function after exiting and restarting
not a fan of the menu/UI

positives - it's here and seems to be functional with playback. hopefully some of the above issues can be addressed.

edit : the resume function showed up after i restarted the box. avner says the play/pause button thing is not in boxee's control

Last edited by soundoftheground; February 14th, 2011 at 02:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:43 PM
MrMichaelJames MrMichaelJames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundoftheground View Post
quick thoughts on netflix, unfortunately not positive.

the play/pause button on the remote doesn't work - the select button controls playback
no in app volume control - in fact the up dpad exits out of the app
no resume function after exiting and restarting
not a fan of the menu/UI

positives - it's here and seems to be functional with playback. hopefully some of the above issues can be addressed.

edit : the resume function showed up after i restarted the box. avner says the play/pause button thing is not in boxee's control
If I understand everything correctly, Netflix controls how the app looks, feels and performs. Just like Vudu controls their app. Boxee probably can't do anything about it except forward suggestions on. I would recommend contacting Netflix.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 14th, 2011, 04:07 PM
mattmartin4 mattmartin4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundoftheground View Post
quick thoughts on netflix, unfortunately not positive.

the play/pause button on the remote doesn't work - the select button controls playback
no in app volume control - in fact the up dpad exits out of the app
no resume function after exiting and restarting
not a fan of the menu/UI

positives - it's here and seems to be functional with playback. hopefully some of the above issues can be addressed.

edit : the resume function showed up after i restarted the box. avner says the play/pause button thing is not in boxee's control
Is this for real? Is everyone having problems with the remote? I've not got home to test this out yet but its already getting booed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 14th, 2011, 04:43 PM
jfmilaski jfmilaski is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default play and pause

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundoftheground View Post
quick thoughts on netflix, unfortunately not positive.

the play/pause button on the remote doesn't work - the select button controls playback
no in app volume control - in fact the up dpad exits out of the app
no resume function after exiting and restarting
not a fan of the menu/UI

positives - it's here and seems to be functional with playback. hopefully some of the above issues can be addressed.

edit : the resume function showed up after i restarted the box. avner says the play/pause button thing is not in boxee's control
the center button plays and pauses it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:27 PM
hdmkv hdmkv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Re: "Windows Vista class" remotes, what is Boxee recommending? Any Vista MCE remote or certain brand(s)/model(s)? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.