boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > hey, we're in Beta now > bugs? what bugs?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old November 20th, 2010, 11:33 PM
sgardoll sgardoll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I'm looking in the Home directory, but can't find the .dvdcss file. I've even tried searching in Spotlight but it can't find it either. Can someone let me know exactly where this file is.

I'm having the same DVD playback issues as everyone else on my new 2010 Mac Mini. Latest everything.

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old November 30th, 2010, 05:21 PM
Jeramiah Jeramiah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default Problem still exists... still no fix???

Ya... It's Dec. 2010 and I see this has been a problem for a while. I'm also having this same issue. I cant' believe it's not fixed yet. I experience the same things: recognizes the dvd, i click to play it in boxee and it crashes right back to the Boxee ui.

I'm running windows and I just downloaded boxee last month.

VERSION: 0.9.23.15885
BUILD DATE: OCT312010

Last edited by Jeramiah; November 30th, 2010 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 13th, 2010, 04:50 PM
markolomew markolomew is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Agree. Same issues (using 10.6 Mac OS X, Mac Mini). DVD icon shows up in Boxee when DVD is inserted, but nothing happens when you select it. If i watch the video in VLC or DVD Player, video looks perfect unless Boxee is paused (or open) in the background, then it sputters. Quit boxee and video displays just fine.
__________________
2.4 GHz Mac Mini Unibody, 4 Gb Ram, OS X 10.6
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 21st, 2010, 08:18 AM
Aslak3 Aslak3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Same in Boxee Beta 0.9.23.15885 on a unibody mac mini. Disc icon appears but thats about it.

Aslak3
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 25th, 2010, 11:28 PM
wdrewlandis wdrewlandis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Danville, IL
Posts: 7
Default

+1 for this issue.

Fresh Boxee over fresh W7 install. DVD menu shows up but doesn't play. Consequently, I popped in a high-def .mkv file burned to DVD and it played using the CD/DVD menu just fine. Appears to only be DVDs. Everything works fine outside of Boxee.

I'm also trying to find a solution to an audio stuttering problem I'm having with music only, net music (Pandora, Last.fm) and local files. It appears others have the problem and I've added to an existing thread.

I'm looking forward to ditch having to close Boxee to the desktop and open my media with another program.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 26th, 2010, 12:42 AM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 4,940
Default

Well, first of all, this is a really old thread that was resurrected. Posts fro 2009 == alpha version of Boxee. Beta was released in early 2010 -- and I believe that DVD disc playback was fine up until the latest (0.9.23.xxxx) release. The issue tracker seems to indicate that this version won't provide DVD disc playback: http://jira.boxee.tv/browse/BOXEE-6902
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64; HP dv6505/Windows 7 x86; and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, Orb/MP-1, SageTV 7 beta, and AirVideo, connected to Olevia 247 TFHD and Onyko TX-SR606 all controlled with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.0.1.16125 connected to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2 and last but not least, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS/7TB for storage.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 27th, 2010, 01:17 PM
levinthauer levinthauer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default DVD won't play

I'm getting the same issue as the others. Fresh install over W7.

Old thread or not, it boggles my mind that this would even show up as an option in the UI if everyone but a new user knows it won't work. This should pop up a "service not supported in this release" warning, not force the user to sift through support pages.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 17th, 2011, 10:58 PM
djmeph djmeph is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Same problem here. Seems to have worked at one point though, but I think it was when I was running Boxee on an AMD machine. It now runs on an Intel Core 2 Quad. I'm not sure that's the issue, but I do know it worked at some point. I am running Windows 7 and have the latest build installed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.