boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old February 18th, 2010, 08:40 AM
maximusfacq's Avatar
maximusfacq maximusfacq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 560
Default

Yes, yes it is. LOL And Launcher 3.2.3 as well.
__________________
Running Latest ver. 0.9.21.12563 on MBP:
AppleTV (3.0.1 Firmware)1GHz/256MB/46" Sharp Aquos 1080p/ Sony 7.1 STR-DG800/NVidia 7300 Go (Purch. 3/13/09) (Hacked MacOS Beta 0.9.21.11487)
MacBook Pro 10.6.2 (Snow Leoppard) Core2Duo 2.2G/4GB/17"WS/Nvidia8600M
Linux Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) P4 3.4G/2GB/22"WS Gateway/Nvidia7600GT
i7 920/6GB/23"WS Samsung/Win7 Pro 64/XFX Radeon 5770
Streaming (SMB) from:
unRAID NAS Server Pentium D 820/2GB/Intel PRO/1000 PM 6TB Disk (4TB Data/2TB Parity)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old March 6th, 2010, 11:37 AM
Pwbman Pwbman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default Apple TV 3.0.2

Updated and crashed me again. I used updated patchstick but when trying to look and connect through terminal I can't type the password. All ability to type stops and when I push return get access denied.

Please help. Been user for quite a while. First time really stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old March 6th, 2010, 04:28 PM
JimWiley's Avatar
JimWiley JimWiley is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pwbman View Post
Updated and crashed me again. I used updated patchstick but when trying to look and connect through terminal I can't type the password. All ability to type stops and when I push return get access denied.

Please help. Been user for quite a while. First time really stuck.
It doesn't show you the password as you type it. This is for security reasons so other people can't look over your shoulder and steal your password! Just type it correctly and press return and it'll work...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old March 25th, 2010, 01:16 PM
sree333_d sree333_d is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

That worked for me, but I learned the hard way that you have to run the command while Boxee is not running! I ran it three times while stuck on the login screen and it would freeze every time I'd reboot! So if you're already stuck on the login screen, I suggest you issue this command first:

sudo shutdown -r now

This will reboot your Apple TV. You will have to reconnect your ssh session because by rebooting it, you're closing all network connections. Once it comes back, ssh into it again and THEN run

rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml

and you should be fine running Boxee again



Quote:
Originally Posted by tsella View Post
hi all,

with the release of boxee for ATV 2.3, we have changed the way boxee interacts with the remote. under some cases, this causes users who are upgrading an existing boxee install to freeze at login.

to fix this, one needs to remove his/her configuration file. a new one would be generated which fixes this issue.
  1. please see this thread on how to connect to your ATV using ssh, by following steps 1 & 2
  2. at the prompt, do
    Code:
    rm /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData/guisettings.xml
  3. start boxee and you should be good to go

tom
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old April 11th, 2010, 09:16 AM
beararmyers beararmyers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default boxee freezes at home screen

I have an issue that is similar and may be related to this one. Occasionally my Boxee beta freezes on the home screen. I have to ssh in to kill it, but I also have to reboot ATV before it will return to normal. If I don't reboot ATV Boxee continues to freeze at the home screen.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old April 11th, 2010, 01:25 PM
nuggyblake nuggyblake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The South - USA
Posts: 731
Send a message via Skype™ to nuggyblake
Default Lock out

Quote:
Originally Posted by beararmyers View Post
I have an issue that is similar and may be related to this one. Occasionally my Boxee beta freezes on the home screen. I have to ssh in to kill it, but I also have to reboot ATV before it will return to normal. If I don't reboot ATV Boxee continues to freeze at the home screen.
When you installed beta did you purge your userdata ?
Do you have a "smb" "AFP" drive attached ?
Are you using your ATV on a wireless network ? Boxee and XBMC do hang if your network goes down.

Could be simply userdata. Purge and reboot, and monitor if it crashes again.

http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=16046

NOTE: You will need to re-index your files (assuming you have them). You will lose your settings etc, but it could fix your problem.

Good luck
__________________
General ATV troubleshooting info - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1551
Switching between wired and wireless ATV connection - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2822
Use Boxee Browser to check your flash version- enter http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

AppleTV 2 WIP http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title...l_XBMC_on_ATV2
Current ATV installation instructions - http://forums.boxee.tv/showpost.php?...37&postcount=6

Last edited by nuggyblake; April 11th, 2010 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old April 15th, 2010, 08:25 PM
beararmyers beararmyers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default boxee freezes at home screen

Thank you for the help, but nothing seemed to work, I am thinking it must be the wireless internet connection, I plan to switch providers, That may help.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old April 15th, 2010, 08:34 PM
nuggyblake nuggyblake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The South - USA
Posts: 731
Send a message via Skype™ to nuggyblake
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beararmyers View Post
Thank you for the help, but nothing seemed to work, I am thinking it must be the wireless internet connection, I plan to switch providers, That may help.
You could always hook up your ATV direct via ethernet to your router and see if that fixes it. Then you can confirm its you network.

Good luck
__________________
General ATV troubleshooting info - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1551
Switching between wired and wireless ATV connection - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2822
Use Boxee Browser to check your flash version- enter http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

AppleTV 2 WIP http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title...l_XBMC_on_ATV2
Current ATV installation instructions - http://forums.boxee.tv/showpost.php?...37&postcount=6
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old February 22nd, 2011, 05:11 AM
safira218 safira218 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Speedy View Post
Please see step 1 of the first post of this thread.

I tried what the others were saying, making sure Boxee wasn´t running. It took 3 more shh tries, but it seems to me let log in and out more than once now. I think I have it solved!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
apple tv, atv, freeze, remote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.