boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > hey, we're in Beta now > Boxee Beta Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 1st, 2011, 01:33 PM
m0nstre m0nstre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default German translation to fit in layout

I reviewed the german translation of Boxee and made many strings shorter, so they fit better into the layout spaces. I just wanted to ask where to give it to?
And a bug, that I recognized during translation: The automatic transformation to upper case letters does not work properly with german umlauts:
Gerade Läuft
becomes
GERADE LäUFT
instead of
GERADE LÄUFT
however there is a workaround: If you write "Gerade lÄuft" it will be transformed correctly put that's not a good way to do it.

m0nstre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 1st, 2011, 01:56 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 10,202
Default

If this is for the Boxee Box then you can report translation issues here: http://jira.boxee.tv

If this is for the Boxee software version running on your computer, I'd wait for the for the v1.x release due out later in the fall.
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 3rd, 2011, 03:23 AM
Mirko Mirko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default

Schicke es bitte in das JIRA-Interface. Ich habe es auch schon mit einer falschen Übersetzung gemacht und es wurde sofort in der darauffolgenden Firmware behoben! Wenn du dich nicht selbst bei JIRA anmelden willst, poste es bitte hier oder per PN - dann stelle ich das ein.

Ganz anders als bei WDTV übrigens. Da schleppen sich einige Fehler seit dem Release herum, obwohl die schon x-mal gemeldet wurden.

Last edited by Mirko; September 3rd, 2011 at 03:24 AM. Reason: Ergänzung
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.