boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old April 10th, 2010, 11:06 AM
Fuzzgtp Fuzzgtp is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 832
Default

Chad, it uses the sql database that boxee uses. While it could be modified to play specific itmes in an order, that is not the purpose of this app and I really don't have the want to create something like that as it will be a lot of work, and most likely implemented by the boxee team.....

Now if your interested in having your queue play as a playlist.....
__________________
The Boxee Repository - An All-In-One Solution for your 3rd party repositories.
Like Fuzzthed.com on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 12th, 2010, 10:18 AM
bfinleyui bfinleyui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzgtp View Post
chad, it uses the sql database that boxee uses. While it could be modified to play specific itmes in an order, that is not the purpose of this app and i really don't have the want to create something like that as it will be a lot of work, and most likely implemented by the boxee team.....

Now if your interested in having your queue play as a playlist.....
....................
:d
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 17th, 2010, 11:57 AM
chad.socolovitch chad.socolovitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 75
Default

is it possible to have the queue play as a playlist?

I want to be able to just play and not mess with it....

where in your app would i look to get started to play in order that i want?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 18th, 2010, 08:19 PM
chad.socolovitch chad.socolovitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 75
Default

can you show me where to look in here to make it play in the order we want?

im going thru it and cant find where i can change anything
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 18th, 2010, 08:41 PM
Fuzzgtp Fuzzgtp is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 832
Default

There is no such option atm, although I will probably add a queue player to this, as I've already got the code.

This is supposed to be a brainless app where if you don't feel like searching for something to watch. Hence , the name.
__________________
The Boxee Repository - An All-In-One Solution for your 3rd party repositories.
Like Fuzzthed.com on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 20th, 2010, 11:23 AM
Fuzzgtp Fuzzgtp is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 832
Default

Updated to version 2.1
Changes:
-Add PlayMyQueue Option.

about PlayMyQueue
- Its still a bit buggy, and some items will not show still. Its a work in progress.
- Most items do play
- PlayAnything, will always look for a local file first, then if not it will begin searching for sources online. It will always play the first source it finds.
__________________
The Boxee Repository - An All-In-One Solution for your 3rd party repositories.
Like Fuzzthed.com on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old May 26th, 2010, 10:57 AM
Fuzzgtp Fuzzgtp is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 832
Default

Updated to 2.3
Changes:
-Fixed a bug with Linux users. Should work for 32-bit users now. Would have been fixed sooner if i had got some feedback (*ahem agentlame)
__________________
The Boxee Repository - An All-In-One Solution for your 3rd party repositories.
Like Fuzzthed.com on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 5th, 2010, 09:55 PM
lxu lxu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

How do I find your app? Just searched the App Library in Boxee and nothing came up under "PlayAnything"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 5th, 2010, 09:56 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 8,899
Default

Add dir.fuzzthed.com to your list of repositories.
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.1.1.19092 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server (WHS) + MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 5th, 2010, 11:36 PM
pahtz pahtz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 160
Default

Hi.

Play Music seems to have stopped working on both my XP machines. I just get the busy lights.

Play Movies works okay.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.