boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 28th, 2008, 09:31 PM
imksn imksn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default using usb hard drive on airport extreme

On XBMC, I was able to source by just entering the ip address of the airport extreme and password and I could browse the attached usb hard disk for media. However, it appears Boxee is a little different. When I try to "manually add" a media source in Boxee, I try to put in the ip address for the airport extreme and password, but I get no drive visible to "add". Can someone who has done this let me know what to put in the entry form boxes for Boxee to allow adding the hard drive as a source? Do I have to put the name of the disk and target folder as well (like 10.0.1.1/"usb disk name"/folder/)?
__________________
AppleTV 2.0, Boxee 0.9.14.6992, launcher 3.1, sources shared from usb hard disk attached to Airport Extreme 802.11n
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 28th, 2008, 09:36 PM
tizz66 tizz66 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having trouble with this too... When I put in the IP and password for my USB drive attached to Airport Extreme, it just says no files found at source. Tried everything I can think of to get it to pick it up, but no luck thus far. Any advice is really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 29th, 2008, 02:41 AM
imksn imksn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

OK. If you follow this carefully, it seems to work. Boxee's menu structure is a little different from XBMC's, but you can pretty much figure out the steps. Don't know why I couldn't get it to work before. Must have changed some steps when I didn't have instructions to follow. Here is link to discussion by jeparkinson where he has link to his tutorial.

http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?p=7383#post7383
__________________
AppleTV 2.0, Boxee 0.9.14.6992, launcher 3.1, sources shared from usb hard disk attached to Airport Extreme 802.11n
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 29th, 2008, 05:13 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,067
Default

guys tell me if it worked..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 29th, 2008, 10:50 PM
tizz66 tizz66 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks! The guide pointed me in the right direction. For those trying to get it work with Boxee, the step that seemed to fix it for me was going to Network in Settings and enabling the 'Mount SMB shares' option.

Thanks again for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 29th, 2008, 11:13 PM
tipsymonkey tipsymonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
Default

One thing that I found that helped was that i put in the ip address and not the path. Once Boxee found the server, I navigated through the menu screens to find my media folder.

-raf
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 30th, 2008, 09:07 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,067
Default

great ..glad to see it is working ..please keep me posted on any issues as well with crashes or content problems..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 29th, 2008, 09:27 PM
malbert75 malbert75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 73
Default This is the most frustrating thing ever....

I have a usb drive connected to my airport extreme and I have all my files on there. I have followed every conceivable piece of (that file included) and nothing at all works. There seems to no way to get boxee to find my network or any of the harddrive attached to the Airport extreme... it simply does not work. I am using ATV v2.1 and the latest Boxee release. Everytime i try and get to far into confugring the damn thing ends up at the Status 11 page. I have had to reinstall friggin' boxee 4 times. Is there any easy way to actually get this thing to work?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 7th, 2009, 12:30 AM
ForexGuides ForexGuides is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default using usb hard drive on airport extreme

Hopefully this disk sharing utility will be able to be utilized by Time Machine when it's released.

Apple's currently bundled backup solution is extremely poor. It's bad enough that Backup! costs $99/yr, but it has some significant deficiencies to boot.

Time Machine to a remote disk would be some useful free functionality to have. I wonder if I could boot from an AirPort Disk though -- bare metal recovery (god forbid) would be nice.
__________________
Forex Guides
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.