boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old November 21st, 2008, 12:48 PM
giyad giyad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pkeenan View Post
GIYAD,

As I understand it you will need to either run one of these two scripts in Terminal to erase that message:


rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts
or
rm ~/.ssh/known_hosts

Anyone out there with a little SSH bravado care to back me up on this?

Peter
can someone confirm that please before i run it? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old November 21st, 2008, 01:33 PM
jdarnold jdarnold is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 230
Default

You can always just move it. 'rm -f' just says to "force" the removal of the file. Safer would be to just move it:

Code:
mv ~/.ssh/known_hosts ~
This moves the 'known_hosts' file to your home folder (~). I think this will just force a re-verification. If something goes horribly wrong, you can always move it back:

Code:
mv ~/known_hosts ~/.ssh
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old November 21st, 2008, 06:08 PM
giyad giyad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdarnold View Post
You can always just move it. 'rm -f' just says to "force" the removal of the file. Safer would be to just move it:

Code:
mv ~/.ssh/known_hosts ~
This moves the 'known_hosts' file to your home folder (~). I think this will just force a re-verification. If something goes horribly wrong, you can always move it back:

Code:
mv ~/known_hosts ~/.ssh
Thanks guys... I did that, and here are my results from running the script. Still nothing is in the tgz when I try to open it.

Last login: Fri Nov 21 19:04:52 on ttys000
Macz-2:~ giyad$ cd boxeelogs
Macz-2:boxeelogs giyad$ ./getboxeelogs.sh
Welcome to the AppleTV (via atv-usbcreator)
frontrow@192.168.15.200's password:
console.log 100% 224KB 224.2KB/s 00:00
Welcome to the AppleTV (via atv-usbcreator)
frontrow@192.168.15.200's password:
boxee.log 100% 37KB 37.1KB/s 00:00
boxee.old.log 100% 53KB 52.5KB/s 00:00
Welcome to the AppleTV (via atv-usbcreator)
frontrow@192.168.15.200's password:
CrashReporter.log 100% 68KB 67.5KB/s 00:00
.bx200811211906/CrashReporter.log
.bx200811211906/boxee.*
.bx200811211906/console.log
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old November 24th, 2008, 08:39 AM
neobart neobart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

OK help me out here.

When following the guide at the top of this thread all I get is.

ssh: connect to host port 22: Connection refused
ssh: connect to host port 22: Connection refused
ssh: connect to host port 22: Connection refused
ssh: connect to host port 22: Connection refused
tar: console.log: Cannot stat: No such file or directory
tar: CrashReporter.log: Cannot stat: No such file or directory
tar: boxee.log: Cannot stat: No such file or directory
tar: boxee.old.lo: Cannot stat: No such file or directory
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

Has something changed since it can't find the logs?

Edit: Nevermind. I forgot to input my atv's address. I'm a dunce.

Last edited by neobart; November 24th, 2008 at 12:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 5th, 2008, 02:28 AM
DuraCELL DuraCELL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
Lightbulb Bug reporting feature

I'm thinking that a standard bug reporting feature to help getting the bug's out of Boxee would be a nice touch.

My initial idea was to have something similar to the Windows feature that just uploads the memory dump and/or the log file from the last crash.

However my most common bug so fare prevents me from starting Boxee all together, so I'm thinking is it possible just to have a standard bug reporting form.
A form would make it easy for use to report bugs back to you and it would make it easy for you guys on the Dev team to index the bugs and sort the log data associated with the bug's.
You would also be able to have special form's associated with different error messages to collect special data associated with just that bug

I hope it helps.
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 5th, 2008, 09:04 AM
giyad giyad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuraCELL View Post
I'm thinking that a standard bug reporting feature to help getting the bug's out of Boxee would be a nice touch.

My initial idea was to have something similar to the Windows feature that just uploads the memory dump and/or the log file from the last crash.

However my most common bug so fare prevents me from starting Boxee all together, so I'm thinking is it possible just to have a standard bug reporting form.
A form would make it easy for use to report bugs back to you and it would make it easy for you guys on the Dev team to index the bugs and sort the log data associated with the bug's.
You would also be able to have special form's associated with different error messages to collect special data associated with just that bug

I hope it helps.
Chris
+1, it would make it a lot easier, but then we don't get any goodies
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 12th, 2008, 09:33 AM
darryldale darryldale is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default

After submitting a bug report to the address mentioned in the beginning of this thread should we expect a response indicating it was received?

I had previously started a thread on SMB shares and submitted a bug report as requested but have no idea if it was received, if it's a valid bug, etc......

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 13th, 2008, 09:57 AM
imksn imksn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsella View Post
whenever your boxee on atv goes into an error
Does that include freezing on exit?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 13th, 2008, 10:23 AM
imksn imksn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 171
Default Help me stop terminal!

Well I tried the terminal command for the first time. I did something wrong because it seems to be doing something throughout my entire local hard disk instead of the networked aTV. Has been scrolling stuff like ./music/iTunes/iTunes music/.... and things like that for several minutes. What do I do to get this to stop?
__________________
Boxee 0.9.22.13692 on Macbook Pro Dual Core Intel, OSX 10.6.5, Boxee Box sent back to Amazon for non-functioning :-(
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 30th, 2008, 12:05 AM
imksn imksn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 171
Default bump

Quote:
Well, it happened again. I ran the following commands and it looks like terminal is scanning my entire computer.

scp frontrow@{atv ip}:/Library/Logs/Console/501/console.log .
scp frontrow@{atv_ip}:/Users/frontrow/Li...shReporter.log .
scp frontrow@{atv_ip}:/Users/frontrow/Li...Logs/boxee.log .
scp frontrow@{atv_ip}:/Users/frontrow/Li.../boxee.old.log .
tar cvzf {atv_username}_atv.tgz console.log CrashReporter.log boxee.log boxee.old.log .

Last time it filled my hard disk with data. I haven't been given any way to stop this nor any help to get this right.
Someone kindly sent me a personal reply April 2009 that I just found in my personal messages file. Here is what's supposed to be my problem...

Quote:
phliKtid
Junior Member

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 0
your problem with the script to grab and tar log files on appletv
hey, you may have already figured it out or been told this, but i thought just in case (since i didn't see it in the thread) i would mention this...

the version of the tar command (the last line) you typed looked like this:

tar cvzf {atv_username}_atv.tgz console.log CrashReporter.log boxee.log boxee.old.log .

the problem is that period at the end. what that command is doing is telling tar to write to the file {atv_username}_atv.tgz all of the files listed. the problem is a period means "where i currently am". by default, when you open a terminal window you are in your home directory. that includes all your docs, pics, itunes library, etc. so effectively you told tar to backup the log files you listed, as well as the directory you are currently in.

if you get rid of that period you should be fine. i hope my explanation makes sense. : )

-phliKtid
__________________
Boxee 0.9.22.13692 on Macbook Pro Dual Core Intel, OSX 10.6.5, Boxee Box sent back to Amazon for non-functioning :-(

Last edited by imksn; May 13th, 2009 at 01:38 AM. Reason: Got an answer in a personal message.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
apple tv, atv, bugbash, error 10, error 11, error 6, freeze, goodies

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.