boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for linux help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 30th, 2008, 05:26 PM
mavgink mavgink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 45
Default Ubuntu 8.10 +780G ATI HD3200 screen messed up

Hi everyone...

I'm a total n00b when it comes to linux.

I installed ubuntu version 8.10 and after struggling to get my underscan problems fixed (output = plasma tv, using HDMI) I now have another problem.

I use the restricted driver manager to get drivers for my ATI card.

Everything works fine, even compiz.

But when I launch boxee (not tried XBMC yet, but I expect the same results)

My screen goes crazy... I attached a screenshot



Does anyone know what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 30th, 2008, 05:31 PM
Thom 98 Thom 98 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Same problem here on my main Ubuntu 8.04 box using also an ATI card with restricted drivers (ATI X850). However everything works fine on my HTPC also running Ubuntu 8.04 that I have hooked up to my TV. I think this one also has a ATI card.
Well, the messed up screen on my main machine doesn't only come up when I run Boxee. It also happens when I try to run a program through wine or crossover. Quite strange...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 30th, 2008, 05:33 PM
mavgink mavgink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 45
Default

glxgears seems fine though.... argh... I created another topic in the XBMC forum... hope that someone has a solution... I really want to use boxee... Using VESA drivers boxee seems fine... but it is to slow to navigate... Using the proper drivers makes boxee fast but unreadable...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 31st, 2008, 12:18 AM
agentlame agentlame is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,706
Send a message via AIM to agentlame
Default

so you were able to re-produce this with xbmc?
__________________
personal: boxee | twitter | boxee hq
boxee: boxee chat | boxee wiki | boxee plugins

i run boxee 0.9.20 on: ubuntu 9.10, windows xp sp3 (virtual machine), windows 7 and a neuros link hacked to all hell.

what super powers does a 'super mod' have? the 'super ban'... that, and laser vision.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 31st, 2008, 02:27 AM
E4tH E4tH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I also have the ATI HD 3200 video card and i too have the same issue but since I installed ubuntu 8.10 everything looks washed out and when I tried to play a 720p movie it continuously flickered.

Last edited by E4tH; October 31st, 2008 at 02:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 31st, 2008, 12:10 PM
Vonture Vonture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 46
Default

I have this same issue with 8.10 on an ATI X1250. It goes away and looks normal if I take Boxee out of full screen though. Put it back in full screen it looks the same (fuzzy).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 3rd, 2008, 08:12 AM
jenscw jenscw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Thumbs down Same problem

I have the same problem with ubuntu 8.10 and a 780G chipset with ATI Radeon HD3200.

I'm using the Catalyst 8.11 beta driver.

Same problem in both Boxee and XBMC, but only in full screen.

Any help appriciated
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 3rd, 2008, 03:09 PM
papagorgio papagorgio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Have you tried the EnvyNB driver? I know that has helped some XBMC users.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 3rd, 2008, 04:38 PM
NuclearPeon NuclearPeon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 27
Default

Is Compiz running when you start boxee?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 3rd, 2008, 04:53 PM
agentlame agentlame is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,706
Send a message via AIM to agentlame
Default

instead of using boxee's native fullscreen, you could use metacity's...

if you press shift+f11 it should make boxee fullscreen. it works just the same.
(actually, this is how i natively run boxee... for another reason.)
__________________
personal: boxee | twitter | boxee hq
boxee: boxee chat | boxee wiki | boxee plugins

i run boxee 0.9.20 on: ubuntu 9.10, windows xp sp3 (virtual machine), windows 7 and a neuros link hacked to all hell.

what super powers does a 'super mod' have? the 'super ban'... that, and laser vision.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.