boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > hey, we're in Beta now > Boxee Beta Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 27th, 2009, 08:10 AM
cmendill cmendill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
Default Mac Beta Cannot See Network Share (SMB)

Hello,

I configured my mac media server as instructed here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ai8lGU-mX1U
And the boxee media client as instructed here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OXJWRZUiFSQ


I'm running boxee on a macbook that is connected to the same network. However, this share does not appear in Boxee under the network sources menu. If i try to add it manually, I hit enter after filling out the form and it goes back to the network sources list without adding my new source.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 27th, 2009, 08:24 AM
icep icep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I have also experienced that issues. I'm sorry to say that I did not find a way to make it work, for some reason the share kept on disconnecting. After doing a complete clean install the share did show up but it was gone by the next restart.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 27th, 2009, 08:34 AM
judgeschambers judgeschambers is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 2,762
Default

There are a few posts covering this topic in Boxee Beta Issues thread.

Moving thread.
__________________
First STOP-Issues with video playback in Boxee Beta?
BOXEE BETA

Acer Revo R3610 Atom/ION Win-7 64 Review & Setup & Flash Setup
Windows XP & ATV 2.3.1, Launcher 3.1, Boxee Beta 11489
Windows Home Server OEM 3TB
Judge's Apps-NBC News Video Podcast & SomaFM-2 at Boxee Repo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 27th, 2009, 04:30 PM
cmendill cmendill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks for reading and moving the post, but we can't keep posting all Beta issues here. Pretty soon everyone will be using the Beta, when will we go back to using the normal forum structure?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 27th, 2009, 04:35 PM
NomadDNA NomadDNA is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cleveland Heights, OH
Posts: 1,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendill View Post
Thanks for reading and moving the post, but we can't keep posting all Beta issues here. Pretty soon everyone will be using the Beta, when will we go back to using the normal forum structure?
You're right... It's getting a bit convoluted on the forums.

But in just a few weeks, beta will be officially released and the original forum format ought to work out.
__________________
Questions? Click on a piece of flare first:

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 27th, 2009, 05:24 PM
cmendill cmendill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
Default

Tried deleting my user data folder and reinstalling. Still no luck. Are workgroup names case sensitive? I noticed that in the tutorial video, he uses "workgroup" on his server and Boxee defaults to "WORKGROUP".

I've tried both and my network source still does not appear.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 11th, 2010, 03:13 PM
krill328 krill328 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 49
Default

I am having the same exact problem as you guys are. I also had the same results as someone posted earlier, where when I reinstalled boxee beta, the share from my other MAC showed up but after a restart they were gone again. I tried doing a complete uninstall and re-install after with different results. This time they did not show up at all. :-(

I'm guessing this is a bug in beta, but I really wish it would get fixed sooner then later as this was a feature I truely use a lot.
__________________
Follow me @ twitter {dot} com / chriszavala
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 11th, 2010, 03:22 PM
NomadDNA NomadDNA is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cleveland Heights, OH
Posts: 1,154
Default

Are all your macs are set up for file sharing?
System Pref > Sharing > file sharing


Can you see your networked shared HD on your desktop?
Click on desktop > Press apple+comma > Click "connected servers" in the finder preferences
__________________
Questions? Click on a piece of flare first:

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 11th, 2010, 03:24 PM
jpga13 jpga13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 152
Default

Finding them usually isn't the problem. The problem is they just randomly disconnect. And when you try and share on two different machines it's usually one or the other will stay connected.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 11th, 2010, 03:28 PM
NomadDNA NomadDNA is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cleveland Heights, OH
Posts: 1,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpga13 View Post
Finding them usually isn't the problem. The problem is they just randomly disconnect. And when you try and share on two different machines it's usually one or the other will stay connected.
This should be solved in the next boxee release... The dev team has made some improvements in SMB connectivity.

http://jira.boxee.tv/browse/BOXEE-4118
__________________
Questions? Click on a piece of flare first:

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.