boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > hey, we're in Beta now > Boxee Beta Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 27th, 2009, 05:10 PM
zerosix zerosix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default audio / video sync

in the beta there is none on my computer. it was just fine in the alpha. All of my videos are off, despite changing settings for audio clock sync, etc. I have messed with all of the settings. I have tried on several formats of videos, and they are all the same.

The media is streaming from my local ubuntu server, client is Mac OS X.

Probably going back to the alpha.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 28th, 2009, 02:33 AM
paragonconcept paragonconcept is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 35
Default

I'm having the same problem. The video starts out normal, and about a minute in the actors go into hyper drive. Audio plays @ 1x while video is at about 5x or 6x.

I just installed the Beta on Ubuntu 9.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:08 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,105
Default

what format are these files ? Can you post your boxee logs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:37 AM
honestbleeps honestbleeps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
what format are these files ? Can you post your boxee logs?
I'm having this problem with 720p MKV files.. audio starts a good few seconds after video, and video plays choppy...

Log file is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip boxee.log.zip (6.4 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by honestbleeps; December 28th, 2009 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:42 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,105
Default

this is a clean install of beta ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:47 AM
honestbleeps honestbleeps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
this is a clean install of beta ?
Yes... I uninstalled the alpha and also deleted the folder just to be safe...

Did I need to delete anything else? I'd be happy to reinstall the beta deleting other stuff if need be. I'm running Win7 64-bit, if that helps tell you what other folders (appdata, etc?) I should clear out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:48 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,105
Default

please make sure you completely remove the alpha and then try again reinstalling the Beta
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:51 AM
honestbleeps honestbleeps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
please make sure you completely remove the alpha and then try again reinstalling the Beta
I will try again... here's what I did last time:

1) Uninstalled Alpha from control panel (I checked the "also delete profile folder" box during uninstall)
2) Deleted C:\program files (x86)\Boxee just to be safe..
3) Installed Boxee Beta...

Are there other things I have to delete to completely remove it and start fresh?


EDIT: I just repeated the process above and I am still having the same problem. New boxee.log attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip boxee.zip (10.3 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by honestbleeps; December 28th, 2009 at 03:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 28th, 2009, 03:59 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,105
Default

try manually removing the BOXEE folder under c:\Users\<windows user name>\AppData\Roaming\
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 28th, 2009, 04:04 AM
honestbleeps honestbleeps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
try manually removing the BOXEE folder under c:\Users\<windows user name>\AppData\Roaming\
I've done this, but one file remains and can't be deleted for some reason.. it's under BOXEE\userdata\cache\scrapers and it's called "am-Toad the Wet Sprocket-P.S" ...

I can't delete it no matter what I try.. strange...

No other files exist under this directory, though.. the install is otherwise clean...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.