boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for mac help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 14th, 2010, 11:03 PM
exile exile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default Am I crazy or is Boxee Beta a nightmare? Mac Help.

I'm trying very hard to use the Beta on my mac mini running 10.5.8 and I have to admit that I have almost reached my limit of what I can take as an end user.

the things that don't work:
the apps page- it only works on startup. after watching something it's impossible to get back to the apps page.
my apps- when i try to return to apps it takes me to my apps and gets into an endless loop of nothingness.
tv shows & movies- has the usual and longstanding problem of not finding shows and movies.
the Boxee program cannot be quit without doing a force quit

and this is just for starters.

the beta problems are far worse than any alpha problems I ever experienced. I don't even know where to start in dealing with all of these new problems.

Last edited by judgeschambers; January 17th, 2010 at 03:58 PM. Reason: added mac help to title.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 14th, 2010, 11:19 PM
kristallin kristallin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 101
Default

Did you do a clean install (deleted your old User Data folder and app first)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 14th, 2010, 11:34 PM
exile exile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default

i've done multiple clean installs and all of the listed problems remain unchanged.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 15th, 2010, 01:00 AM
gatherlight gatherlight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 183
Default

I have your exact configuration and none of the problems you list.

maybe try repairing your permission in the computer. Seems odd to me you can not quit Boxee unless doing a force quit. Something else is going on here outside of Boxee to cause all this would be my guess. The beta is very usable for me.
__________________
boxee-0.9.20.10708 / Mac Mini 2ghz / 10.5.8
360 Panoramic Images & Web Development
PrestonHall.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 15th, 2010, 01:11 PM
timesync timesync is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by exile View Post
the things that don't work:
the apps page- it only works on startup. after watching something it's impossible to get back to the apps page.
my apps- when i try to return to apps it takes me to my apps and gets into an endless loop of nothingness.
tv shows & movies- has the usual and longstanding problem of not finding shows and movies.
the Boxee program cannot be quit without doing a force quit
I have the same problem w/ "myapps" and "the apps page". In addition, up until recently, I've had the same problem w/ quitting out of Boxee. I also have the same setup as you: OS/X 10.5.8 on a Mac Mini.

I don't find it nearly as frustrating as you do, though (but then again, I'm used to beta software). Give them some time to work out the kinks. They released a completely new platform and they crammed a lot in to it. If you want, there are a couple of threads in the forum that have links to the Alpha; you can reinstall that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 16th, 2010, 11:21 AM
exile exile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default

gatherlight, it seems that fixing permissions on my machine has resulted in better Boxee performance.

Hopefully another release will come in the near future as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 16th, 2010, 11:29 AM
AJerman AJerman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 35
Default

That's good that repairing permissions helped out. I can also say that I've seen Boxee hang while closing a few times. It doesn't happen every time, but sometimes it will get stuck and I have to force quit it.

My biggest issue is the CPU usage, but I'm 99% sure that my high CPU usage is coming from using SMB shares to access all of my media on my PC. I need to find an alternative to that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 16th, 2010, 11:13 PM
gatherlight gatherlight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJerman View Post
That's good that repairing permissions helped out. I can also say that I've seen Boxee hang while closing a few times. It doesn't happen every time, but sometimes it will get stuck and I have to force quit it.

My biggest issue is the CPU usage, but I'm 99% sure that my high CPU usage is coming from using SMB shares to access all of my media on my PC. I need to find an alternative to that.
Yeah, good to know that repairing Permissions helped out.

In regards to the CPU usage, I have that same complaint as well, especially when I switch into another space on mac, Boxee will ride my CPU at 50%.

Firefox just came out with 3.6 under a Beta release that fixes a lot of memory problems when sitting idle. Firefox would sometimes eat up my CPU as well because I leave a lot of tabs open and with this new beta it is much better with memory and CPU handling. I would imagine that the next versions of Boxee will tap into some of these new features in Firefox 3.6.
__________________
boxee-0.9.20.10708 / Mac Mini 2ghz / 10.5.8
360 Panoramic Images & Web Development
PrestonHall.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 16th, 2010, 11:19 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 1,659
Default

God I hate Firefox 3.5 on my W7 box. I finally had to switch to Chrome ;P Maybe I'll check out the 3.6 beta...
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.21.11487 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64; HP dv6505/Windows 7 x86; and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, Orb, SageTV 7 beta, and AirVideo, connected to Olevia 247 TFHD and Onyko TX-SR606 all controlled with a Harmony 550 and last but not least, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS/5TB for storage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 17th, 2010, 11:02 AM
fowler fowler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

You're not crazy.

The frustrating thing about boxee is it is fantastic "demo" software. It looks so good and when everything works it just looks and feels RIGHT, like the way media should work.

So every time I see a new version, I get excited, download it, then I'm reminded why I never use boxee in the first place.

But the biggest problem with boxee is, when something is wrong, there is no easy way to fix it.

For instance, in My Movies, I have Slumdog Millionaire listed. Which is odd, because I DON'T HAVE Slumdog Millionaire. When I play it, I get the first episode of Season 7 of 24. This makes no sense, but I'm willing to forgive it; everyone makes mistakes. But how exactly do I go about correcting that mistake? I cannot find a way to tell boxee: Hey, this is a TV show called 24, not a movie called Slumdog Millionaire.

I can't even figure out why they'd do that. Ease of use? Can you imagine your mother using this? She'd be totally flabbergasted.

I know it's only a beta, but really... boxee is so far from being a consumer-ready product that I fear for D-Link's boxee box. I WANT it to be good, I WANT to replace the aging Xbox 1s with XBMC in my house with a fleet of boxee boxes, but it just doesn't work -- and yes, like the OP, that drives me crazy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.