boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for linux help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 24th, 2010, 11:31 PM
sunils34 sunils34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default Boxee Web Remote Fails on Ubuntu 64bit

Hello all,

I am running Boxee (boxee-0.9.20.10261.x86_64) on Ubuntu 9.10 64bit. Has anyone else experienced issues with running a remote that adheres to Boxee's remote control interface (ie. iphone remote)? I see that Boxee app properly announces its availability when broadcasting to my subnet on port 2562, however it seems Boxee is timing out when I submit 'GET' requests/commands for the remote.

I have tried my remote on the 0.9.20.10261 version running on Windows 7 and Mac and it works.


Thanks,
Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 25th, 2010, 08:21 PM
euxneks euxneks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunils34 View Post
Hello all,

I am running Boxee (boxee-0.9.20.10261.x86_64) on Ubuntu 9.10 64bit. Has anyone else experienced issues with running a remote that adheres to Boxee's remote control interface (ie. iphone remote)? I see that Boxee app properly announces its availability when broadcasting to my subnet on port 2562, however it seems Boxee is timing out when I submit 'GET' requests/commands for the remote.

I have tried my remote on the 0.9.20.10261 version running on Windows 7 and Mac and it works.


Thanks,
Sunil
I have had this issue too. You may want to try restarting apache. That seemed to get it working for me - don't know why though, I thought that Boxee's web server was independent
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 26th, 2010, 12:40 AM
euxneks euxneks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by euxneks View Post
I have had this issue too. You may want to try restarting apache. That seemed to get it working for me - don't know why though, I thought that Boxee's web server was independent
Disregard that last statement. I'm getting this error now too - attempting to diagnose but boxee is spartan with the error messages.
__________________
in girum imus nocte ǝʇ ɔousnɯıɯnɹ ıbuı
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 26th, 2010, 12:55 AM
euxneks euxneks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by euxneks View Post
Disregard that last statement. I'm getting this error now too - attempting to diagnose but boxee is spartan with the error messages.
Aaand... now it's working again

Try this: turn off webserver in network, shut down boxee, restart boxee, then turn on webserver again.
__________________
in girum imus nocte ǝʇ ɔousnɯıɯnɹ ıbuı
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 2nd, 2010, 09:11 PM
sunils34 sunils34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default This works,

This works. Thanks euxneks.


Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 24th, 2010, 07:19 PM
sunils34 sunils34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default actually...

actually, it works once and then i have the same issue show up when i restart Boxee.

Do you think the only way to fix this is to go through the same steps every time?
turn off webserver in network, shut down boxee, restart boxee, then turn on webserver again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 25th, 2010, 06:03 PM
rjanja rjanja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunils34 View Post
Has anyone else experienced issues with running a remote that adheres to Boxee's remote control interface (ie. iphone remote)? I see that Boxee app properly announces its availability when broadcasting to my subnet on port 2562, however it seems Boxee is timing out when I submit 'GET' requests/commands for the remote.
The last time the Boxee remote worked reliably for me I was in Windows 7. I liked Boxee so much I decided to install Ubuntu. Now I am loving Ubuntu but unable to use Boxee how I'd planned and am thinking about giving XBMC a try.

The odd thing is there has been an occasion or two where I've started Boxee and been able to connect to the webserver. There's no rhyme or reason to this madness, and nothing helpful in the logs ("webserver started." - great).

I've installed/reinstalled the following versions on Ubuntu 9.10 64bit:

Boxee 0.9.20.10356.x86_64.deb
Boxee 0.9.20.10710.x86_64.deb

Each time I've installed I've also purged ~/.boxee just to be on the safe side. But no matter what I do, I can't get a response from the webserver port Boxee sits on. It just times out. I've changed the port, turned webserver on/off and restarted, but still no luck. No firewalls enabled, same subnet.

I also tried to compile Boxee from source. Which was a huge and fruitless waste of time. Followed instructions in source, followed guides in these forums, and it refused to compile with an ffmpeg error. I have the whole slew of dependencies still installed and might give it another go next time there's a release.

If I sound irritated it's because I've cancelled Netflix, ebayed my PS3 and TiVo, and now fall asleep to the Boxee home screen because I have no way to control it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 25th, 2010, 07:19 PM
rjanja rjanja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Thumbs up

Solution: stop LIRC before starting Boxee if you want to use the web remote.

Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/lirc stop
Not sure if this is documented anywhere. I put in a ticket.
http://boxee.zendesk.com/requests/12196
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 2nd, 2010, 09:42 PM
jdeslip jdeslip is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 122
Default

Is this still the case? I cannot seem to get into my boxee webserver either:

When I try from firefox (http://192.168.1.125:8800/) I get -

Access Error: Site or Page Not Found

Cannot open URL

When I try from apps on my Nexus One, they don't find the server. I cannot launch Boxee if I kill IRC because I am launching Boxee from a mythtv box... Why would you have to kill lirc??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 20th, 2010, 09:58 PM
Jeffer Jeffer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Having the same problem. None of the proposed solutions fixed the issue for me.
Using boxee-0.9.21.12563.x86_64.deb build.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
remote, ubuntu 64, ubuntu 9.10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.