boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 19th, 2010, 05:22 PM
maximusfacq's Avatar
maximusfacq maximusfacq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 560
Default OPERATION ATV: Beta on the Launcher

I will be updating this thread periodically...

With the new patchstick install vs. the Keith/Jim script install, there are some minor differences. To help all of us (users/mods/Boxee Team) I am going to offer this advice:

Please Purge your old Boxee build and UserData before you run the new Launcher Version Boxee Install.

WARNING: Running the below commands will purge your Boxee DB, user info, etc. from your ATV. You will need to re-index your files and re-enter your user info once you install the new Boxee Beta build.

SSH into your ATV and then simply run the below commands, one at a time:
Code:
sudo rm -rf ~/Applications/Boxee.app
sudo rm -rf ~/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE
This should help alleviate the myriad errors people are getting once they install the new Beta build.

*NEW* Mac Patchstick creator as of 2/19/10 4:40PM CST: http://atvusb-creator.googlecode.com...or-1.0.b13.zip
Windows Patchstick creator: http://atvusb-creator.googlecode.com...tv-win-3.0.zip
Patchstick Creator Guides: http://code.google.com/p/atvusb-creator/w/list

Marcel's Guide to Patchstick Creation: http://forum.boxee.tv/showpost.php?p=90068&postcount=8

Post Patchstick:
Updating the Launcher and Installing Boxee...

On the ATV Menu:
Launcher > Downloads > Launcher 3.2.3

Once that updates, go here:

Launcher > Downloads > Boxee Beta x.x.xx.xxxxx where the x's indicate the current version Boxee.

Once that process is done, you should be able to use Boxee by Selecting:
Launcher > Boxee

Installing Flash 10.0 Final (Recommended) or 10.1 Beta 3 and Firefox 3.6 via the Launcher: http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=16153

FIRST STEP - Initial Boxee Login: (Do this before you do anything else in Boxee after a clean install) http://forum.boxee.tv/showpost.php?p=90055&postcount=6

Fix Time Zone Settings http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=634

Installing Early Access Betas Manually http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php...rly+access+atv

Permission Denied Errors while trying to manipulate the ATV file set? Use this one to unlock it and make your changes:
Code:
sudo mount -uw /
Then this one to change it back when you're done:
Code:
sudo mount -ur /
EXIT ERROR 4: You may find this helpful- http://forum.boxee.tv/showpost.php?p=88083&postcount=31

EXIT ERROR11: You may find this helpful- http://forum.boxee.tv/showpost.php?p=88267&postcount=7

Mount Shares Locally with nitoTV: http://forum.boxee.tv/showpost.php?p=87653&postcount=12

Mount an External USB Drive to ATV: http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=16769

Version Checker: Follow this post to determine the versions of installed apps on your ATV http://forum.boxee.tv/showpost.php?p=85061&postcount=47

Streaming choppy? You may find this information useful in describing the situation with Streaming in Boxee on the ATV: http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=16676 Start with Post #4 and read on
__________________
Running Latest ver. 0.9.21.12563 on MBP:
AppleTV (3.0.1 Firmware)1GHz/256MB/46" Sharp Aquos 1080p/ Sony 7.1 STR-DG800/NVidia 7300 Go (Purch. 3/13/09) (Hacked MacOS Beta 0.9.21.11487)
MacBook Pro 10.6.2 (Snow Leoppard) Core2Duo 2.2G/4GB/17"WS/Nvidia8600M
Linux Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) P4 3.4G/2GB/22"WS Gateway/Nvidia7600GT
i7 920/6GB/23"WS Samsung/Win7 Pro 64/XFX Radeon 5770
Streaming (SMB) from:
unRAID NAS Server Pentium D 820/2GB/Intel PRO/1000 PM 6TB Disk (4TB Data/2TB Parity)

Last edited by maximusfacq; April 16th, 2010 at 05:15 PM. Reason: Adding Content
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 19th, 2010, 05:26 PM
jpga13 jpga13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 159
Default

It would be nice to have all the info in one place. Something showing what each version actually installs. Adding things like NitoTv that the Beta via the Launcher doesn't install. The different versions of flash, firefox, etc, so each person could customize what fits their needs. I would be more than happy to help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 19th, 2010, 07:08 PM
JimWiley's Avatar
JimWiley JimWiley is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpga13 View Post
It would be nice to have all the info in one place. Something showing what each version actually installs. Adding things like NitoTv that the Beta via the Launcher doesn't install. The different versions of flash, firefox, etc, so each person could customize what fits their needs. I would be more than happy to help.
You don't really need a different version of Firefox, since of all the recent builds 3.6 seems the most stable. We will be adding the ability to download Firefox via the Launcher...

As to Flash, we're working on a way that you can change your install via the Launcher - thus if you have 10.0 Final you can click on 10.1 Beta 2 and it will uninstall the Final automatically and give you the beta. If you decide to go back, you will be able to click on 10.0 Final and it will remove the Beta and revert you to the stable version.

It's already in motion, so hang tight....

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 19th, 2010, 07:21 PM
jpga13 jpga13 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimWiley View Post
You don't really need a different version of Firefox, since of all the recent builds 3.6 seems the most stable. We will be adding the ability to download Firefox via the Launcher...

As to Flash, we're working on a way that you can change your install via the Launcher - thus if you have 10.0 Final you can click on 10.1 Beta 2 and it will uninstall the Final automatically and give you the beta. If you decide to go back, you will be able to click on 10.0 Final and it will remove the Beta and revert you to the stable version.

It's already in motion, so hang tight....

Jim
Sounds good, I just like tinker. It's great having you around to make us who thought we were experts at this feel inadequate. I learn something new everyday.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 19th, 2010, 07:54 PM
markegould markegould is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default ATV 3.0 and Boxee beta

Just in the last few days I was trying to revive my old patchstick with older versions of Boxee and Launcher. And voila! Thanks so much for not abandoning we Apple TV lovers. Sure, would love to see Flash and some improvements to the Boxee browser. Currently I can't seem to get the cursor to move down or highlight the cursor as I scroll down and try to say, select to click over a specific video on a video site.

keep on rockin'


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 20th, 2010, 06:19 AM
JimWiley's Avatar
JimWiley JimWiley is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpga13 View Post
Sounds good, I just like tinker. It's great having you around to make us who thought we were experts at this feel inadequate. I learn something new everyday.
Expert? No! I can write rudimentary scripts and have borked my ATV more times than I've hot dinners (and learned something new each time - just to extract something positive!)

I'm just a User, who accidentally became a Mod.

Nothing more!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 20th, 2010, 11:15 AM
donfulrich donfulrich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Olympia, WA USA
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for this thread! I failed to purge before and have suffered for it. I will try per instructions above and see if things improve.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 21st, 2010, 09:35 AM
zachfishman zachfishman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 9
Default

Wonderful news. I was actually kind of looking for a reason to purge my Boxee, update my APTV to v3, and then try the Beta. Looking forward to playing with the Beta with all its lovely improvements! Good karma is upon ye Boxee.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 22nd, 2010, 03:08 PM
svenj svenj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default disconnecting

I've installed the latest Beta from the launcher already. The biggest problem I've been continuing to have is Boxee Beta disconnecting my router from the internet, forcing me to reboot my router. Yes, I'm connected with my Apple TV wirelessly, which I know isn't ideal. I only have this experience with Boxee however. XBMC and the alpha version of Boxee did not have this trouble.

In reading the first post, I'm realizing I will need to purge my Boxee data through the sudo commands given there. And then reinstall from the launcher? or will I need to do something more extreme since its already been installed from the launcher without a purge?

Hopefully after purging my files today after work, I'll have better luck with the Beta. Thanks for all your hard work and help!

Sven
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 22nd, 2010, 08:10 PM
svenj svenj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default purged

Home now, and tried purging, then reinstalling Boxee to no avail. I still get my entire network disconnected (wirelessly) from the router as soon as I start up Boxee. I'm forced to reboot both my router and the ATV to reconnect. No idea why this happens, as it was not a problem with the Alpha build or with XBMC, or anything else on the AppleTV. I did have this problem with my PS3 until I turned off some sort of Media Sharing preference. Not sure if it might be a similar issue with Boxee-- something I can turn off in the preferences? Until I can solve this problem, I guess I'll have to give up on Boxee

thank you for your help.
Sven
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
atv, beta, errors, launcher, userdata

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.