boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > general boxee help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old September 2nd, 2010, 10:38 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 9,213
Default

the latest version works for me... for a little while. I'm trying to update my artists thumbnails. After about the fifth or sixth artist update, the "browser" no longer pulls in any artist images to choose from. I have to exit and restart the program.

Keep up the good work though! This is looking like the equivalent of SageTV Batch Metadata Tools and Phoenix Fanart plug-ins which I have also been playing with a lot today
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20151 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 2nd, 2010, 11:02 PM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maximusfacq View Post
Uninstalled, re-downloaded, re-installed. Still failing on the GetService method:

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
What are the contents of the databoxee lite folder in your Program Files?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 01:07 AM
maximusfacq's Avatar
maximusfacq maximusfacq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 560
Default

Here it be sir. G/L. Bailing for sleepy times.

Code:
databoxee lite.exe
databoxee lite.exe.config
System.Data.SQLite.dll
__________________
Running Latest ver. 0.9.21.12563 on MBP:
AppleTV (3.0.1 Firmware)1GHz/256MB/46" Sharp Aquos 1080p/ Sony 7.1 STR-DG800/NVidia 7300 Go (Purch. 3/13/09) (Hacked MacOS Beta 0.9.21.11487)
MacBook Pro 10.6.2 (Snow Leoppard) Core2Duo 2.2G/4GB/17"WS/Nvidia8600M
Linux Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) P4 3.4G/2GB/22"WS Gateway/Nvidia7600GT
i7 920/6GB/23"WS Samsung/Win7 Pro 64/XFX Radeon 5770
Streaming (SMB) from:
unRAID NAS Server Pentium D 820/2GB/Intel PRO/1000 PM 6TB Disk (4TB Data/2TB Parity)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 06:46 AM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maximusfacq View Post
Here it be sir. G/L. Bailing for sleepy times.

Code:
databoxee lite.exe
databoxee lite.exe.config
System.Data.SQLite.dll
You're missing a file. Make sure you are really downloading the new installer and it's not cached somewhere along the way. It should be like 1.4MB
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 09:37 PM
maximusfacq's Avatar
maximusfacq maximusfacq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 560
Default

Have all 4 files now and it seems to be working as intended.

I was expecting it to allow me to edit the DB fields (change path, filename, etc.). However, this is quite a neat little tool. I no longer have to load up SQLite and write queries to be able to just use some local thumbs and such.

Perhaps future iterations will be more expansive? Are you coding all this in Microsoft Visual Studio 10? Anything else I can do for now or are we good for others to give this (Beta?/Alpha?) a shot and comment?
__________________
Running Latest ver. 0.9.21.12563 on MBP:
AppleTV (3.0.1 Firmware)1GHz/256MB/46" Sharp Aquos 1080p/ Sony 7.1 STR-DG800/NVidia 7300 Go (Purch. 3/13/09) (Hacked MacOS Beta 0.9.21.11487)
MacBook Pro 10.6.2 (Snow Leoppard) Core2Duo 2.2G/4GB/17"WS/Nvidia8600M
Linux Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) P4 3.4G/2GB/22"WS Gateway/Nvidia7600GT
i7 920/6GB/23"WS Samsung/Win7 Pro 64/XFX Radeon 5770
Streaming (SMB) from:
unRAID NAS Server Pentium D 820/2GB/Intel PRO/1000 PM 6TB Disk (4TB Data/2TB Parity)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 09:54 PM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maximusfacq View Post
Have all 4 files now and it seems to be working as intended.

I was expecting it to allow me to edit the DB fields (change path, filename, etc.). However, this is quite a neat little tool. I no longer have to load up SQLite and write queries to be able to just use some local thumbs and such.

Perhaps future iterations will be more expansive? Are you coding all this in Microsoft Visual Studio 10? Anything else I can do for now or are we good for others to give this (Beta?/Alpha?) a shot and comment?
Yes, it'll be getting much more expansive. Rather than just chug along on it for months and finally release some massive app, I decided I'd release updates often. I'll build up to the powerful application, hopefully crushing the bugs as I go along.

Yes I am making it in Visual Studio 10. I'm using C#, .NET Framework 3.5, and System.Data.SQLite.

For now, I'm just looking for people to use it and let me know any bugs they come across. I plan to release updates every few days.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 4th, 2010, 10:19 AM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 9,213
Default

This is probably more of a Boxee bug but now that I've used your app to ADD artist thumbnails that Boxee couldn't find anything (Boxee shows black square with artist name in blue in the middle), I get transparent thumbnails with the artist name below.

I downloaded the images from the web and stored them in a local folder (not in the default roaming/boxee folder) -- could that be the problem?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg blankartisttn.jpg (20.8 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20151 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 4th, 2010, 11:06 AM
mzungu mzungu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
the latest version works for me... for a little while. I'm trying to update my artists thumbnails. After about the fifth or sixth artist update, the "browser" no longer pulls in any artist images to choose from. I have to exit and restart the program.
Well I thought it was working but I have this same issue, when I get backhome I'll see if I can provide more info
__________________
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium (64 Bit)
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GS
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 4th, 2010, 11:37 AM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
This is probably more of a Boxee bug but now that I've used your app to ADD artist thumbnails that Boxee couldn't find anything (Boxee shows black square with artist name in blue in the middle), I get transparent thumbnails with the artist name below.

I downloaded the images from the web and stored them in a local folder (not in the default roaming/boxee folder) -- could that be the problem?
Hmm, that's quite odd. On my computer I can select local images and Boxee loads them just fine. I'm changing the way local images are handled for the next version anyway, so hopefully that corrects your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 4th, 2010, 12:50 PM
maximusfacq's Avatar
maximusfacq maximusfacq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 560
Default

Tre?

Does your app save network paths as well as files in the local file system?

Ex: \\unRAID\Thumbs\10.5.jpg

I'm away from my test bed atm or else I would test it for myself now. I was just checking this from my Evo 4G. lol
__________________
Running Latest ver. 0.9.21.12563 on MBP:
AppleTV (3.0.1 Firmware)1GHz/256MB/46" Sharp Aquos 1080p/ Sony 7.1 STR-DG800/NVidia 7300 Go (Purch. 3/13/09) (Hacked MacOS Beta 0.9.21.11487)
MacBook Pro 10.6.2 (Snow Leoppard) Core2Duo 2.2G/4GB/17"WS/Nvidia8600M
Linux Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) P4 3.4G/2GB/22"WS Gateway/Nvidia7600GT
i7 920/6GB/23"WS Samsung/Win7 Pro 64/XFX Radeon 5770
Streaming (SMB) from:
unRAID NAS Server Pentium D 820/2GB/Intel PRO/1000 PM 6TB Disk (4TB Data/2TB Parity)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.