boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > general boxee help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 4th, 2010, 12:58 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 9,199
Default

If not, that might be my problem from above

Yup, putting them on a local drive fixed it; however I really need to save/pull them from our WHS (which is always referenced with \\WHS\etc) since I have several Boxee installations
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20151 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.

Last edited by darcilicious; September 4th, 2010 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 7th, 2010, 08:30 PM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Just a quick update. I am hard at work on the next version. Lots of big changes

Here's a quick preview:





Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 7th, 2010, 10:11 PM
judgeschambers judgeschambers is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 4,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
If not, that might be my problem from above

Yup, putting them on a local drive fixed it; however I really need to save/pull them from our WHS (which is always referenced with \\WHS\etc) since I have several Boxee installations
Same here. I don't want to do this for each boxee install I have, but if we must ...we must.

Testing now.
__________________
First STOP-Issues with video playback in Boxee Beta?
BOXEE Box

Acer Revo R3610 Atom/ION Win-7 64 Review & Setup & Flash Setup
Windows XP & ATV (sold)
Windows Home Server OEM 3TB
Judge's Apps-NBC News Video Podcast & SomaFM-2 at Boxee Repo
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old September 8th, 2010, 07:01 PM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by judgeschambers View Post
Same here. I don't want to do this for each boxee install I have, but if we must ...we must.

Testing now.
Yeah, turns out Boxee doesn't like \\PC-NAME for designating samba shares. It instead wants them marked as smb://PC-NAME.

The next version will let you use images from network shares
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old September 8th, 2010, 11:47 PM
maximusfacq maximusfacq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 560
Default

Also has to do with how DNS is handled on your network as well. I'd bet \\IP.address\share would work...
__________________
Running Latest ver. 0.9.21.12563 on MBP:
AppleTV (3.0.1 Firmware)1GHz/256MB/46" Sharp Aquos 1080p/ Sony 7.1 STR-DG800/NVidia 7300 Go (Purch. 3/13/09) (Hacked MacOS Beta 0.9.21.11487)
MacBook Pro 10.6.2 (Snow Leoppard) Core2Duo 2.2G/4GB/17"WS/Nvidia8600M
Linux Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) P4 3.4G/2GB/22"WS Gateway/Nvidia7600GT
i7 920/6GB/23"WS Samsung/Win7 Pro 64/XFX Radeon 5770
Streaming (SMB) from:
unRAID NAS Server Pentium D 820/2GB/Intel PRO/1000 PM 6TB Disk (4TB Data/2TB Parity)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old September 8th, 2010, 11:56 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 9,199
Default

I don't use \\IP.address\share now for the media folders that Boxee gets from the WHS I use \\server\share just fine
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20151 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old September 9th, 2010, 08:50 AM
trefox trefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Go back to your media shares and see how the folder name is listed though. I typed in \\V and Boxee converted it to smb://V
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old September 15th, 2010, 01:56 PM
manifestdestiny manifestdestiny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

So I finally got around to messing around with databoxee lite and so far it works really well. I did encounter one problem but it's a Boxee problem more than databoxee. When I changed posters for a couple of movies using the databoxee scraper, the poster changed in boxee. but for there were two movies that I needed to browse for the posters locally on my computer. Those two movies posters do not appear in Boxee. Instead of posters I just see the title of the movie. Do the posters on the local machine need to be in a certain folder? Any other ideas?
__________________
My Setup
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5050e Brisbane 2.6GHz
ASRock A780GMH w/4 Gig DDR2
2 1TB SAMSUNG EcoGreen HDD
Athenatech Black Steel Case w/ Antec Internal IR receiver
Lite-On DVD-ROM
Harmony One Remote
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old September 15th, 2010, 05:36 PM
stergil stergil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manifestdestiny View Post
So I finally got around to messing around with databoxee lite and so far it works really well. I did encounter one problem but it's a Boxee problem more than databoxee. When I changed posters for a couple of movies using the databoxee scraper, the poster changed in boxee. but for there were two movies that I needed to browse for the posters locally on my computer. Those two movies posters do not appear in Boxee. Instead of posters I just see the title of the movie. Do the posters on the local machine need to be in a certain folder? Any other ideas?
I'm having the same problem and noticed something.

1) Positioned the movies list with one of the manually updated cover art entries at the top.
3) Go to Home screen
2) Go into Settings->System->Advanced and clear the thumbnails.
3) Return to the Movies

Doing this returns me very quickly to the manually updated entry which for a split second DOES paint the proper thumbnail. However it then goes to a black thumbnail with the title text inside, I do not show generated thumbs.

To add to that, I just turned on thumbnail generation for missing cover art and it is still showing just the black thumbnail for my 3 movies in question.

This tool has proved to be indispensable in cleaning up my Movies & TV Shows, great work! If I can get this manual cover art problem licked my database can become perfect

Last edited by stergil; September 15th, 2010 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old September 16th, 2010, 03:08 PM
Rulo Rulo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 378
Thumbs up Great contribution!

Quote:
Originally Posted by manifestdestiny View Post
When I changed posters for a couple of movies using the databoxee scraper, the poster changed in boxee. but for there were two movies that I needed to browse for the posters locally on my computer. Those two movies posters do not appear in Boxee. Instead of posters I just see the title of the movie.
Same problem here, great tool by the way, thanks!
__________________
Boxee Box as Follow
AMD Athlon II X2 240 Regor 2.8GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache
GA-MA785GM-US2H AM2+ 785G HDMI Micro ATX AMD MOBO
OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066
Onboard ATI Radeon HD 4200 GPU (CCC 11.01)
DIAMOND ATI TV Wonder HD 650 Combo Tuner
WD Caviar Black 640 GB, SATA 3 Gb/s, 32 MB Cache, 7200 RPM
ASUS Black 2MB Cache SATA 24X DVD Burner
CORSAIR CMPSU-400CX 400W
Rosewill WMC RRC-127 Remote control
IOGEAR GKM561R Keyboard
Windows 7 Ultimate 32 (Media Center)
Boxee 0.9.23.15885
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.