boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee developers > boxee applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old October 3rd, 2010, 02:40 PM
phikai phikai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to phikai
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogop View Post
First, great job with the App. The fact that it was not part of Boxee was about the only reason I was keeping Plex around on my system.

Now, I am wondering if there could be a Fast Forward function added to it?
Thank you!
Certainly on my list to see what I can do about adding the play/pause fast forward and rewind functions, but that pretty much depends on the player from ESPN3.

I'll keep it it mind that fast forward is something you're interested in, wasn't anything that I cared about.
__________________
~Kai
Website: http://kaiarmstrong.com
Twitter: @phikai
Boxee Development: Think One Zero
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old October 3rd, 2010, 07:31 PM
bogop bogop is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the quick reply! And I hope it will be doable. In browser Reply events on ESPN3 have that option to FF, Rewind, etc. In Plex for instance, same problem, not integrated.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old October 3rd, 2010, 08:01 PM
phikai phikai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to phikai
Default

Yah...I haven't figured out a way to interact with the player on ESPN3.com yet via keyboard, which would be the simplest way to do it...I think...

That means it's going to be a bit more complex to get to work...but hopefully eventually...

Slammed with work and school these couple days though, so hopefully I'll hit my code later this week
__________________
~Kai
Website: http://kaiarmstrong.com
Twitter: @phikai
Boxee Development: Think One Zero
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 5th, 2010, 08:28 PM
jonnojohnson jonnojohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default

One more thank you for this app. Awesome stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old October 5th, 2010, 09:56 PM
pouchman27 pouchman27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Boom Shocka Locka

This is exactly what I have been waiting for. Now if only I could get my slingbox at my parents house ported into boxee for the stupid games on the stupid .mtn I would never have to leave boxee.

Great job with this app. I seriously love this, and threw you out some love from my @hdsportsguide twitter.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old Yesterday, 08:44 AM
gmd024 gmd024 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 326
Default

My ISP doesn't offer ESPN3 -- but when I access ESPN3 in Boxee I can see all the Live and Replay listings - I can click on any of them and the lead-in commercial plays but just keeps looping and the actual game/content never starts to play - it just remains 'stuck' on the lead-in commercial

Since I can get this far into the App I was wondering if there is some setting or something else that needs to be changed/updated to allow the actual game(s) to start playing --- or does the problem occur because my ISP doesn't offer E3 - it just seeems odd that I can get that far into the App/listings/commercials but not the games

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old Today, 02:27 PM
phikai phikai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to phikai
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmd024 View Post
My ISP doesn't offer ESPN3 -- but when I access ESPN3 in Boxee I can see all the Live and Replay listings - I can click on any of them and the lead-in commercial plays but just keeps looping and the actual game/content never starts to play - it just remains 'stuck' on the lead-in commercial

Since I can get this far into the App I was wondering if there is some setting or something else that needs to be changed/updated to allow the actual game(s) to start playing --- or does the problem occur because my ISP doesn't offer E3 - it just seeems odd that I can get that far into the App/listings/commercials but not the games

Thanks
Yup, it won't work if your ISP doesn't provide access. I'm working on the login stuff so you could use remote access, but that won't help unless you have an account for it.

Sorry, for the issues.
__________________
~Kai
Website: http://kaiarmstrong.com
Twitter: @phikai
Boxee Development: Think One Zero
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.