boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old November 20th, 2008, 06:41 PM
AaronX AaronX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmccord View Post
Aaron,

What can I do if I can not ssh into Apple TV? I get a "bus error" every time I terminal and type "ssh frontrow@appletv.local"

If I can't ssh into Apple TV, I guess I can't use Boxee until you fix it with Apple TV 2.3, correct?

Jeff
Hold down - and menu until the AppleTV restarts to the restore menu. Restore it back the the factory settings. Hack it with the ATV-Patchstick with boxee on it. This will also install ssh binaries. SCP over the files and SSH in and manually update to 2.2 in addition to disabling the automatic updates by editing the /etc/hosts file.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 20th, 2008, 06:45 PM
janngobble janngobble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronX View Post
Hold down - and menu until the AppleTV restarts to the restore menu. Restore it back the the factory settings. Hack it with the ATV-Patchstick with boxee on it. This will also install ssh binaries. SCP over the files and SSH in and manually update to 2.2 in addition to disabling the automatic updates by editing the /etc/hosts file.
The only thing I would add is that some of us (depending on when you bought the ATV) firmware backpedal to 1.x. I don't think the ATV-Patchstick works correctly if you aren't on 2.x does it?

J
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 20th, 2008, 06:51 PM
kschroll kschroll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stowe, VT
Posts: 12
Default

My ATV was bought before the "take 2" version 2. Does that mean my factory restore will go all the way back to v1?

Any progress on a patch for v2.3?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 20th, 2008, 06:52 PM
AaronX AaronX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janngobble View Post
I don't think the ATV-Patchstick works correctly if you aren't on 2.x does it?
yeah the ssh binaries should work on v1

Quote:
Originally Posted by kschroll View Post
My ATV was bought before the "take 2" version 2. Does that mean my factory restore will go all the way back to v1?
yes it will go back to v1 like mine does.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 20th, 2008, 07:03 PM
tdhz77 tdhz77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 60
Default

I tried running patchstick on restored 1.1 - But I have had no luck in getting the SSH started. Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 20th, 2008, 07:03 PM
kschroll kschroll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stowe, VT
Posts: 12
Default

So it sounds like there are 3 options for restoring:
1. wait for a 2.3 patch
2. re-install the 2.2 OS from http://mesu.apple.com/data/OS/061-52...2Z694-5499.dmg and follow instructions per http://wiki.awkwardtv.org/wiki/OSupdate. The problem with that is that the OSupdate download fails and you need it.
3. run the script per Davila:
sudo find / -name xbmc-8.10_update.sh -print
one up from that path is the directory that contaings the xbmc dmg.
run the bmc-8.10_update.sh passing the path to the dmg.
The problem with that this fails:
-bash-2.05b$ sh ./xbmc-8.10_update.sh
Installing from diskimage
Password:
hdiutil: attach: missing <image>
Usage: hdiutil attach [options] <image>
hdiutil attach -help
rm: /Applications/XBMC.app: No such file or directory
cp: /Volumes/XBMC/XBMC.app: No such file or directory
hdiutil: detach failed - No such file or directory
rm: /Users/frontrow/Movies/XBMC: No such file or directory
-bash-2.05b$
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old November 20th, 2008, 10:32 PM
Elch Elch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default How can I confirm that I've disabled auto-update?

How can I confirm that I've disabled auto-update?

I tried to disable auto-update, but when I go to manual update, ATV tells me that an update is available. I interpret this as meaning that it is still connecting to the apple update server, so I think my attempt to disable auto-update failed.

Any way to check?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old November 20th, 2008, 10:39 PM
AaronX AaronX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elch View Post
Any way to check?
ssh into the appletv and check the hosts file to make sure the apple update server line is in it
Code:
nano /etc/hosts
once you've confirmed the line is in there just reboot the appletv and check to see if it sees an update available.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old November 20th, 2008, 10:44 PM
raallf raallf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

From memory you have to use ssh v1 to connect to the appleTV not ssh v2

ssh -1 frontrow@appletv.local where appletv.local is your local IP.

Check out the info from awkwardtv's wiki they have some great info for hacking your appletv.
__________________
boxxee on ATV 250g
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old November 21st, 2008, 10:21 AM
treycranson treycranson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I just tried the osupdate, but I got the following error:

sudo: unable to execute ./osupdate: Bad CPU type in executable

Has anyone else been successful with this method?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.