boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 21st, 2008, 06:32 PM
tsella tsella is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 448
Lightbulb getting boxee on AppleTV 2.3

as sdavilla works his magic, getting us all a 2.3 compliant atvusb-creator and launcher/updater, you can try the following to manually install boxee.

first, get latest and greatest atvusb-creator from http://code.google.com/p/atvusb-creator/downloads/list

after making a usb stick, and booting the ATV with it, you should be able to ssh into the ATV:
  1. figure out the IP address of the ATV via Settings > General > Network, for this example, i will use 10.0.0.8.
  2. ssh to ATV
    - mac/linux: use terminal and type
    Code:
    ssh frontrow@10.0.0.8
    the password is frontrow
    - windows: get putty, and connect to 10.0.0.8
  3. at the prompt, run the following commands, when asked for password, its frontrow:
    Code:
    wget http://atv-xbmc-launcher.googlecode.com/files/XBMCLauncher-0.6-debug.run
    wget http://atv-xbmc-launcher.googlecode.com/svn/tags/xbmc-info/scripts/launcher-update-0.6.sh
    sh launcher-update-0.6.sh XBMCLauncher-0.6-debug.run
    wget http://dl.boxee.tv/boxee-0.9.4277.dmg
    wget http://atv-xbmc-launcher.googlecode.com/svn/tags/boxee-info/scripts/alpha-0.9.4277_update.sh
    sh alpha-0.9.4277_update.sh boxee-0.9.4277.dmg
    sudo reboot
and presto, boxee is up and running.

new remote behavior:
  1. long "select" switches between now playing and ui
  2. long "menu" takes you home
  3. back on login screen takes you out

known caveats:
  1. with the update to 2.3, Apple broke a few things, one being the ability of the app to consistently appear in foreground. till this is figured out, if you run boxee, and get a black screen, you need to back out of boxee by clicking menu on the remote, and try launching boxee again.
  2. under some circumstances, if upgrading an older boxee install, the remote may not work under boxee. please reboot, ssh into the ATV, and do:
    Code:
    rm -rf /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData
__________________
-- tsella

blog - http://blog.boxee.tv
twitter - http://twitter.com/tsella http://twitter.com/boxee

Last edited by tsella; November 21st, 2008 at 08:29 PM. Reason: added no remote caveat workaround
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 21st, 2008, 06:35 PM
mindplunge mindplunge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Pretty fast respond on the ATV upgrade. Nice job!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 21st, 2008, 07:03 PM
zerock zerock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to zerock
Default

will updating to 2.3 and then installing boxee this way, will leave my local music on the appletv intact?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 21st, 2008, 07:13 PM
tsella tsella is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerock View Post
will updating to 2.3 and then installing boxee this way, will leave my local music on the appletv intact?
yes. boxee does not touch your atv existing resources.
__________________
-- tsella

blog - http://blog.boxee.tv
twitter - http://twitter.com/tsella http://twitter.com/boxee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 21st, 2008, 07:40 PM
sterno3 sterno3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default existing boxee instals

Hi,

I have boxee installed already, but haven't gotten the apple 2.3 upgrade yet.

Can I just ssh & following the instructions, wget the new version? Or must I use a new patchstick to upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 21st, 2008, 07:41 PM
Tom Dibble Tom Dibble is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 101
Default

"wget http://dl.boxee.tv/boxee-0.9.4277.dmg"

Wait! Is that a new version for AppleTV (from 4166)???

Any notable bug fixes there?

Also ... is 'wget' on AppleTV Take 2 without copying it over? Do we need to download the wget binary somewhere (http://www.finkconsulting.com/opensource/wget-1.9.1.dmg for instance)?

Looking forward to upgrading ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 21st, 2008, 07:45 PM
nace33 nace33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Worked

Make sure that when you create the bootstick that you include both ssh and the bin tools. I don't know if I am technically correct, but the "wget" command wasn't recognized unless bin tools was included on the patchstick.

Upon loading boxee I have gotten a black screen that won't go away. This forces me to reboot through ssh. I have gotten Boxee to load, however, the remote doesn't work, so I can't navigate.

Anyone have any suggestions on the remote?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 21st, 2008, 07:53 PM
Tom Dibble Tom Dibble is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nace33 View Post
Make sure that when you create the bootstick that you include both ssh and the bin tools. I don't know if I am technically correct, but the "wget" command wasn't recognized unless bin tools was included on the patchstick.
Maybe wget is a more recent addition to the patchstick (I'm not in front of my AppleTV right now, just going from memory based on the patchstick created in the middle of October). Sounds like we need to re-patch (create the 0.8 patchstick, reboot with it in, etc), then?

Do we have to factory restore the AppleTV before re-patching? Or, will it work on a patched-then updated to 2.3 AppleTV?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 21st, 2008, 08:02 PM
mastrmind77 mastrmind77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Worked but no remote either

Created 1.0b8 patchstick and ran all the ssh commands successfully, no issues. Tom, I ran the update and re-patch on a patched 2.2.

First time trying boxee it black screened and could not exit, rebooted ATV.

Second time boxee loaded, but same problem as nace33, no response to the remote.

@tsella on twitter said to fix this run this command in ssh then reboot:
rm -rf /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData

Did that, and now my remote is working again. :-) (thanks @nace33!)

Last edited by mastrmind77; November 21st, 2008 at 08:09 PM. Reason: added response to Tom's question and remote fix
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 21st, 2008, 08:14 PM
nace33 nace33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I left out the possibility that Boxee may be freezing and the remote was actually working fine. I don't know if that is what the issue was but here is how it was fixed.

I tweeted with Tsella and he was able to fix my issues with the remote in about five min. He are the steps he told me to follow.

1. See if there is a boxeeservice running. "ps aux | grep boxeeservice" EDIT: [I am not sure this is necessary to fix the remote problem, could have just been a diagnostic step].
2. if So, delete it the user data. "rm -rf /Users/frontrow/Library/Application\ Support/BOXEE/UserData"
3. Reboot.

That did the trick. No more black screens or freezing. Running Great. It appears that people who upgrade from previous versions may have this issue.

Thanks @Tsella and @boxee. I am super impressed with Boxee and its support team.

Last edited by nace33; November 21st, 2008 at 09:00 PM. Reason: after thought
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
2.3, atv, atv-creator, rotten apples, update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.