Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: DVI/HDMI compatibility with Boxee Box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default DVI/HDMI compatibility with Boxee Box

    I've been contemplating pre-ordering the Boxee Box, but I hesitate due to some details that I don't know about the hardware/software setup that will be shipped. I'll mainly want to use the Boxee Box (at least for now) with an XGA projector (1024x768). I need to use the DVI input on the projector, but I know that the only video output from the Boxee Box is HDMI.

    There are several different color spaces that HDMI supports, but some devices only output one color space. HDMI supports the RGB color space utilized by DVI, but that doesn't mean that all HDMI devices are DVI compatible. Many devices only output digital YUV which results in no sync and no picture on a DVI input.

    Does anyone know if the Boxee Box's HDMI output is DVI Compatible, or what color space it uses?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,390

    Default

    That's most likely a question for Boxees' support dept - support @ boxee . tv

    I believe that most HDMI to DVI adapters won't carry the audio - so keep in mind your XGA will need an opt in for audio - or L/R stereo

    Maybe it's time for an HDMI/TV upgrade - or ask Santa to bring you one this year

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15,680

    Default

    sorry it will only work with HDMI to HDMI

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Orbiting Venus
    Posts
    14,883

    Default

    Ouch. Well, that's it then, hubby has to do his part and get a new HDTV for the bedroom
    Note: This is a users' community forum. For official support, submit a Support Request.
    You can also find out how to Get Help or view the Boxee Box Documentation.
    See also: READ THIS FIRST & Live TV FAQ. RIP: Boxee Desktop


    Boxee Box v1.5.0.23615 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2.
    Plex running on HP TouchSmart 600xt, iPhone 4, iPad 2, and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC which is also running
    Plex Media Server/SageTV 7.1/Intelliremote via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550
    with everything orbiting an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic w/12TB of storage.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcel View Post
    sorry it will only work with HDMI to HDMI
    OH crap.. It wont work with HDMI to DVI Cable?

    Man just got my Boxee Box looks like ill need to return it
    Last edited by Peteostro; November 12th, 2010 at 04:20 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    I can confirm this as well. I was out of HDMI inputs, so I thought I'd use an HDMI to DVI that I had, to connect to an HDCP-compliant display. The initial "loading" screen works, but then it just goes black. It's ok, because my PS3/360 work with the HDMI-DVI so I just swapped inputs around a bit.

    It's a bit of a let down though, as it means I won't be able to hook Boxee up to my home theatre projector that has DVI (w/ HDCP) but no HDMI.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I'm using a DVI adapter to run the Boxee Box on my old 65" Toshiba right now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rfisher View Post
    I'm using a DVI adapter to run the Boxee Box on my old 65" Toshiba right now.
    Awesome! How old is your tv? Have you ever had any issue with hdcp in the past? My cable box will not work on dvi port on my tv, some hdcp issue.
    I have my boxee box & hdmi to dvi cable still in the box because I'm worried it's not going to work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    141

    Default

    The hdmi to dvi cable did not work. Boxee logo came up but the lost connection to tv. Any one know if an update to 1.0 might fix this?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    The TV is about 6 years old?


    Used one of these adapters with the Boxee supplied cable:

    http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/produ.../10121676.aspx

    I have a HD DVR (Motorola) also several years old that works on the DVI port as well

Similar Threads

  1. HDMI to DVI adapter not working?
    By lagreca in forum Boxee Box help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2012, 03:56 PM
  2. Boxee HDMI to DVI Monitor
    By Daffyhouse in forum Boxee Box help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 6th, 2011, 11:35 PM
  3. Hdmi to dvi
    By Peteostro in forum Boxee Box help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: February 6th, 2011, 03:01 PM
  4. Boxee Box HDMI to DVI?
    By Peteostro in forum Boxee Box help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 21st, 2011, 07:38 PM
  5. Boxee...no HDMI To DVI???
    By laurin1 in forum Boxee Box help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: November 29th, 2010, 10:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •