boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for linux help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 27th, 2010, 07:42 AM
Arceon Arceon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Post [Tutorial] Complete Walkthrough - Acer Revo, Stripped Linux Install

Ok I've just finished setting my box up with a bare minimum Linux install (nice and quick), and had to use loads of snippets of info from here and there. So I thought I would chuck them all in a post in the hope someone finds it useful.

We're going to setup Ubuntu Server 32bit 10.04.1 LTS, onto an Acer Aspire Revo R3610, that will output sound and display via HDMI. This guide might should work on similar hardware (ION platforms), but given my limited Linux knowledge, don't expect me to be much use!

When fully installed this stripped version of Linux will take up just 1.5GB of HDD space (SD card install anyone?) and only 58MB of RAM, perfect for freaks like me who need to squeeze every last bit of performance out of their hardware.

Things you will need:
Ok lets roll.

1) Fire up Unetbootin, select "Disk Image", enter the path to the Ubuntu ISO, select your USB drive, click OK. Wait for the process to finish. Close Unetbootin, and copy the actual ISO file itself onto the usb stick as well (we'll need it later).

2) When finished plug your usb drive into your Revo, press F12 at startup and select the USB drive. The Unetbootin menu should appear, just press enter on "Default"

3) Enter the appropriate settings for your keyboard etc until you reach a message that says "No common CD-ROM drive was detected' , press Alt+F2, then enter when prompted, go here and follow the guide from "At this point, enter ALT-F2 and ENTER." onwards, I'll wait.....back? Good!



4) Answer any more questions the installer may have, one will ask what software you would like to install, don't select any just press TAB to select "Continue" and hit return.

5) After its finished installing, boot into the server and login using your user name and password you entered during set-up, you should now have a command line, like this:



Enter the following commands one after the other, entering your password when prompted and "y" to any yes/no questions (the second command will take a while, good time to go grab a brew/beer):

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install xorg gdm gnome-core
echo "deb http://apt.boxee.tv lucid main" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/boxee.list
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install boxee
sudo apt-get install binutils
sudo reboot -h
6) The server will now restart, and should hopefully present you with a lovely login screen. Login, and open up the console (Under Applications->Accessories). Type in the following and press return:

Code:
sudo apt-get install jockey-gtk
7) When finished, click System->Administration->Hardware Drivers, and install the NVidia drivers (Click "Activate"). Restart when finished.

8) Log back in (for the last time!) and click System->Administration->Login Screen. Click "Unlock" and enter your password. Select "Log in as xxx automatically" and turn off the boot sound while your there. Close the window.

9) Click System->Preferences->Startup Applications. Click "Add" and enter the following:



Command is
Code:
/opt/boxee/run-boxee-desktop
Click "Save" and close the window.

10) Click System->Preferences->Sound, on the hardware tab click the profile dropdown and select the HDMI one(I can't remember the exact setting, will look when I get home). Make sure the sound is at full volume and unmuted. Close the window.

11) Restart the machine. With any luck you should now be in Boxee, and ready to roll!

Expect this guide to be tidied up massively and improved over the next day or so, I'm at work at the moment

Last edited by Arceon; October 27th, 2010 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 13th, 2010, 07:02 AM
heriteeney heriteeney is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I've been working through this tutorial on an R3700 and it was working fine up until the point where you first reboot following the install.

when rebooting it briefly flashes up the messages:
Code:
acer-wmi: No or unsupported WMI interface, unable to load
[drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: Pointer to BIT loadval table invalid
[drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: Couldn't find matching output script table
and then it cuts to a black screen and the TV (Sony Bravia 40W4500) reports it is receiving an "Unsupported signal".

I'm off googling for solutions now, but no luck so far. Any idea on what I can try next to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 13th, 2010, 03:02 PM
heriteeney heriteeney is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Yay! got it working, via the rather straw clutching logic of "maybe newer hardware will work with a newer version of the OS" I grabbed to 10.10 version of ubuntu and gave it a go.

Bingo! boxee up and running, now all I have to do is work out how to switch it to outputting video via HDMI rather than VGA...

thanks for guide, it worked a treat.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 15th, 2010, 11:33 AM
Arceon Arceon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Glad to see it works with 10.10

As for the HDMI/VGA setting, i thought that it automatically selected the video output depending on what was connected at boot (ie. just have HDMI connected and it will use that). I could be wrong though, it could equally be a setting in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 15th, 2010, 12:43 PM
heriteeney heriteeney is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Sorted out the HDMI issue, I had it plugged in to HDMI1 on the telly, but the telly was tuned to HDMI2 <blush>

Sound took a LOT longer to get audio working, but I eventually got it going by creating a /etc/asound.conf file following this guide:

http://www.greenhughes.com/content/h...er-aspire-revo

Prior to finding that guide I spent so long removing and installing different drivers and sound systems that I have no idea what sort of state my system is in, but it is working now so I'm going to leave it alone.

FWIW my revo was putting out sound via HDMI on HW:1,7


I also had to do
Code:
sudo apt-get install hal
in order to get the "Suspend Machine" button to work from within the logout of Boxee dialog.

two other tweaks I've made:

I changed system.powerbuttonaction in ~/.boxee/guisettings.xml to 2, which corresponds to POWERSTATE_HIBERNATE in GuiSettings.h (serialising the values rather than the names of an enum? tsk, tsk naughty XBMC programmers!):

Code:
enum PowerState
{
  POWERSTATE_QUIT      = 0,
  POWERSTATE_SHUTDOWN,
  POWERSTATE_HIBERNATE,
  POWERSTATE_SUSPEND,
  POWERSTATE_REBOOT,
  POWERSTATE_MINIMIZE,
  POWERSTATE_NONE,
  POWERSTATE_ASK
};
So that when I press the power button on the Revo the system hibernates.

I also tweaked DialogButtonMenu.xml and changed

Code:
<onclick>XBMC.Suspend()</onclick>
to

Code:
<onclick>XBMC.Hibernate()</onclick>
so that when I click "Suspend Machine" from within Boxee it actually hibernates. Long term I'd probably prefer Suspend as it is faster to shutdown/startup, but when suspended the Power light on the Revo pulses in very distracting way. Maybe there is a Bios setting somewhere to fix that?

I've ordered a IR adaptor and a universal remote, so at some point I'll have to set that up, but until then I'm just going to enjoy watching HD content without having to faff around with transcoding media servers streaming to the PS3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 16th, 2010, 06:15 AM
pbiancardi pbiancardi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 167
Default

Is there a way to get an MCE remote working for an install like this?

I have a couple of Acer Revo's that I want to change from XBMC to Boxee, this tutorial is perfect, just wondering if the remote I am using will still work??

Also will I be able to play up to 1080p files with this install like I can with XBMC? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 1st, 2010, 01:18 PM
datachomper datachomper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Exactly what I needed

This is great, followed your guide to success last night. You may want to add the following to get hardware acceleration to work.

Code:
sudo apt-get install libvdpau1
Until I did this, I got judder on all of my videos. I also set the video decoding type to VDPAU specifically, but I don't know if this is necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 8th, 2010, 03:23 PM
Louisblack Louisblack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arceon View Post
Glad to see it works with 10.10

As for the HDMI/VGA setting, i thought that it automatically selected the video output depending on what was connected at boot (ie. just have HDMI connected and it will use that). I could be wrong though, it could equally be a setting in the BIOS.
Have you managed to sort out the issue of the whole system locking up when rebooting? I've got a Revo R3700 and Ubuntu 10.10 is almost unusable as it locks up and requires a hard reset. This seems to me like a ticking time bomb for data corruption!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 10th, 2010, 06:06 AM
Harlley Sathler Harlley Sathler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belo Horizonte - Brazil
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heriteeney View Post
I also tweaked DialogButtonMenu.xml and changed

Code:
<onclick>XBMC.Suspend()</onclick>
to

Code:
<onclick>XBMC.Hibernate()</onclick>
so that when I click "Suspend Machine" from within Boxee it actually hibernates.
Hi heriteeney! Sorry for the noob question, but where is the DialogButtonMenu.xml file?

I followed your instructions and now I can hibernate the system by pressing the power button of my box, but didn't find the above file to modify. I'm using the latest Boxee build on a Ubuntu Server 10.10 64Bits.

Thank you all for the great tips posted in here!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 13th, 2010, 07:28 AM
sjude68 sjude68 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default used Acer Extensa 4230

I booted from a Ubuntu Server 10.04 CD then installed Server on a USB 2GB Flash and followed the procedure.

Boxee runs when booted on Laptop Acer Extensa 4230 and also I tried on a Toshiba Satellite Laptop.


Now I have a portable Boxee on a 2GB USB Disk.

I tried booting my Dell Latitude with the USB disk but it seems that the network drivers did not load. How do I load the network drivers manually. Also the Nvidia drivers are different from the one in Acer. The procedure System->Administration->Hardware Drivers did not show any drivers to be activated but in Dell it showed. I could not Activate because the Internet connection was not available.

Last edited by sjude68; December 14th, 2010 at 01:24 AM. Reason: added the Dell Laptop results.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.