boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 11th, 2010, 08:40 PM
Svey Svey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Thumbs down New Boxee Box won't boot ?

Just bought the bbox, plugged it in, got the grey boot screen saying 'Loading...' then nothing, my Tv goes blank, says HDMI source not available...?

Almost like a bad firmware flash from the manufacturer. Is there a way to reload factory flash via USB drive ? (Hold power for 10 seconds will flash red light 3 times, then 1 time green in a loop...?)

Help ! Do I have to return for a new box ?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 11th, 2010, 09:03 PM
judgeschambers's Avatar
judgeschambers judgeschambers is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 4,982
Default

shut down for ten seconds.

Restart and just let it do it's thing without touching anything. Give it several minutes to do this.
__________________
First STOP-Issues with video playback in Boxee Beta?
BOXEE Box

Acer Revo R3610 Atom/ION Win-7 64 Review & Setup & Flash Setup
Windows XP & ATV (sold)
Windows Home Server OEM 3TB
Judge's Apps-NBC News Video Podcast & SomaFM-2 at Boxee Repo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 11th, 2010, 09:18 PM
burk3 burk3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

I'm having the same issue. I had it sitting for 2hrs for one of my boot attempts. Supposedly the files for flashing over USB will get released soon.

To any boxee devs: WINK WINK HINT HINT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 11th, 2010, 09:33 PM
dylm dylm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 64
Default

Try holding down the power button for five seconds, then let it boot up. You should get into debug mode where it'll let you restore the firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 11th, 2010, 09:35 PM
Svey Svey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Question

Yep, did that already about 5 times without success, with / without LAN connected...

Just did it again now, still nothing after 10 minutes. My router doesn't seem to even be assigning a DNS address after powerup...

Is there a web service console/ssh/logcat I can connect to & get some feedback on this thing...? Can a plug a USB keyboard & type some kind of reset code, etc. ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 11th, 2010, 09:48 PM
judgeschambers's Avatar
judgeschambers judgeschambers is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 4,982
Default

No there are no options to do what you ask.

I have no suggestions at this time. May require a call to D-link on this one....
__________________
First STOP-Issues with video playback in Boxee Beta?
BOXEE Box

Acer Revo R3610 Atom/ION Win-7 64 Review & Setup & Flash Setup
Windows XP & ATV (sold)
Windows Home Server OEM 3TB
Judge's Apps-NBC News Video Podcast & SomaFM-2 at Boxee Repo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 11th, 2010, 10:10 PM
Svey Svey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Thumbs down

Just spoke to tech support, had me hold down power for 10 seconds to reset, logo is showing up yellow, still nothing, told me to return unit at the store...

Fail.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 12th, 2010, 12:33 AM
burk3 burk3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13

going to once again BEG that the firmware image be posted so I can try flashing my most likely firmwareless boxeebox that will not boot past the cube video and gets error 0x314 when I try to factory restore.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 12th, 2010, 12:48 PM
Svey Svey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Cool

Exchanged for a new unit, will try it out tonight, here's hoping...

burk3; did you find the firmware file(s) & USB loading instructions ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 12th, 2010, 12:50 PM
stevo81989 stevo81989 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 476
Default

I had that issue with my last roku box. never got it fixed. Boxee works fine for me though...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.