boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 12th, 2010, 01:48 PM
stubro stubro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default Playing a BluRay ISO

Sorry is this is a novice question but I have been using Boxee/XBMC for a while on a hacked AppleTV thus I was never able to play my BR ISOs. Is there a trick to making it work on the BB? BB pulls in the art etc but when I try to load it I get:
Playback Error: The media source or file is not accessible.

I can play my burned DVDs from there, though they are Video_TS. Any help would be great.

Also none of my DVDs are showing up in the cover art but that is a small problem compared to the other issues so far with the BB. I hope the patches come soon.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 12th, 2010, 01:53 PM
mickeykool mickeykool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 30
Default

Yes you can play blu ray iso on BB. I played mine w/o the menus thou and worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 12th, 2010, 02:56 PM
scottct1 scottct1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Some of my Bluray ISO's (ripped using AnyDVD HD) work great on the Boxee Box, while some others buffer every few seconds (which is annoying!)

All of them however play fine on my WDTV Live.

Hopefully Boxee can fix this!
__________________
Scott
SatelliteGuys.US
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 12th, 2010, 03:07 PM
dconti dconti is offline
team boxee
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 322
Default

BR iso should play just fine. Are you playing over a network or local disk? Are you sure the ISOs are ok (they play in some other player)?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 12th, 2010, 03:11 PM
scottct1 scottct1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dconti View Post
BR iso should play just fine. Are you playing over a network or local disk? Are you sure the ISOs are ok (they play in some other player)?

Thanks
I am pulling them off an external hard drive hooked up to the USB on the BB.

The files play fine on my WDTV Live, so the ISO's are ok.
__________________
Scott
SatelliteGuys.US
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 12th, 2010, 03:27 PM
SHollywood SHollywood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 47
Default

I can play them fine but they just stop at times for no reason whatsoever??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 12th, 2010, 04:00 PM
dconti dconti is offline
team boxee
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottct1 View Post
I am pulling them off an external hard drive hooked up to the USB on the BB.

The files play fine on my WDTV Live, so the ISO's are ok.
Ruh roh.

What audio formats are they encoded with ? DTS-HD?

And what output are you using/what bitstreaming settings do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 12th, 2010, 05:21 PM
KCJay KCJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHollywood View Post
I can play them fine but they just stop at times for no reason whatsoever??
Same here. I have an external disk with many blu-ray ISO files connected to the Boxee via USB. I have at least one ISO that will not play at all (invalid file, etc.), but some other ones play fine for a few minutes, then will just freeze - freeze bad enough that I had to reboot the Boxee. These files play fine on my laptop and an ASUS box, so the files look fine. When I setup the Boxee, after upgrading the firmware to 1.0, I clicked all of the boxes on the right below HDMI, as my receiver plays all of those files. So....we may have a problem here, folks.

Last edited by KCJay; November 12th, 2010 at 05:23 PM. Reason: added external disk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 12th, 2010, 05:51 PM
floydian99 floydian99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stubro View Post
Sorry is this is a novice question but I have been using Boxee/XBMC for a while on a hacked AppleTV thus I was never able to play my BR ISOs. Is there a trick to making it work on the BB? BB pulls in the art etc but when I try to load it I get:
Playback Error: The media source or file is not accessible.

I can play my burned DVDs from there, though they are Video_TS. Any help would be great.

Also none of my DVDs are showing up in the cover art but that is a small problem compared to the other issues so far with the BB. I hope the patches come soon.
I am having the exact same problem. All my BD Rips are stored on my WHS, all of them play fine using PowerDVD 10 on my local computer. The rips were created using ClownBD + DVDFab PassKey. I also copied one of the BD isos to a external hd and hooked the hard drive up to the boxee, still get the same error.

Last edited by floydian99; November 12th, 2010 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 12th, 2010, 06:32 PM
SHollywood SHollywood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dconti View Post
Ruh roh.

What audio formats are they encoded with ? DTS-HD?

And what output are you using/what bitstreaming settings do you have?
If these were in some way the issue, they wouldn't play fine for 15-20 minutes and just stop and shoot back to the file menu....would they?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.