boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 19th, 2010, 11:42 AM
Jasafar Jasafar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 24
Cool Pandora activate bug

Not sure if someone already brought this up before, so I apologize if it was already covered. I searched and couldn't find anything on it.

When using the Pandora app, it asks me to activate in a browser by going to www.pandora.com/boxee and type in a randomly generated code. When doing so, Pandora works great... Then I log out. The problem is when I go to the Pandora app the next time I have to go through this authorization process all over again. This is a real pain.

I'm running 1.0, not the 0.9 beta.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 01:34 AM
talosman talosman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Pandora login activation process?

Ok, boxee box tell me to go enter the code over at pandora.com/boxee my question is, do I use the boxee browser, or use my computer?

I try the computer, activated fine, but failed on boxee box. I tried to load the web site in boxee browser, i couldn't select the text file to enter the code.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 08:11 AM
aga aga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 31
Default

Pandora support told me you do not need to "log out" when you leave the application. just pause the player. I entered the randomly generated code at www.pandora.com/boxee. I have not been asked to activate since then
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 08:35 AM
Jasafar Jasafar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 24
Default

Sure, I understand that pausing works, but then isn't the app is still running in the background taking up Boxee resources? Not a good answer. There was no 'activate' with version 0.9, just login and password. My WDTV just saves my login credentials... my Apple TV saves my login credentials... why should Boxee be any different? This makes access tedious each time to get an activation code and go to a browser each time to activate.

Last edited by Jasafar; December 3rd, 2010 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 09:11 AM
aga aga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 31
Default

Can one of the Moderators get an answer to this question
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 10:33 AM
jamiek03 jamiek03 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Default

I activated pandora on my computer while the code was up on boxee box on my TV. I never log out of pandora on the boxee box and have never had it ask for anything else, it works great every time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 11:33 AM
aga aga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 31
Default

The question is whether Pandora is consuming Bandwidth and power when it is paused
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 02:24 PM
Volatile Volatile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 28
Exclamation

I'm having this issue too... if I shut my boxee box down, I'm asked to re-activate Pandora each time I launch the app.

The "pause" method is not a fix for this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 03:06 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 3,836
Default

In your shoes, I would register and file a bug here: http://jira.boxee.tv if having Pandora authentication remembered for each power cycle is important to you.

Others can vote/watch as they like -- post the issue URL in this thread.
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64; HP dv6505/Windows 7 x86; and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, Orb/MP-1, SageTV 7 beta, and AirVideo, connected to Olevia 247 TFHD and Onyko TX-SR606 all controlled with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.0.1.16125 connected to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2 and last but not least, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS/7TB for storage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 3rd, 2010, 06:15 PM
Jasafar Jasafar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
In your shoes, I would register and file a bug here: http://jira.boxee.tv if having Pandora authentication remembered for each power cycle is important to you.

Others can vote/watch as they like -- post the issue URL in this thread.
Sounds good. Thanks Darci. Bug filed: http://jira.boxee.tv/browse/BOXEE-7350

Last edited by Jasafar; December 3rd, 2010 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
activate, activation, boxee, bug, pandora

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.