boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 20th, 2010, 06:46 AM
kleinhenz kleinhenz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default VPN Connection Drops

Hi,

it seems there is a persisting issue with the VPN connection of the Boxee Box. I've read numerous entries with people facing the same problem:
  • VPN connects without any problems
  • VPN works as long as "only" smallband content is used (web pages, directories, Music streaming seems to work occasionally)
  • VPN connection instantly drops when video streaming is started
  • The problem arises with different VPN providers (OverPlay in my case)

I haven't looked into the logs right now, but even if there is something in there, I suppose it is not user-serviceable. Is there any analysis from the Boxee staff at this time?

+1 if someone has the same problems. If you are facing a different behaviour, It would be nice if you could comment.

-- Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 20th, 2010, 06:59 AM
s.macneill s.macneill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 56
Default

+1

i use strongvpn, thus far i've only used it with pandora. but every now and then mid playback i notice the boxee box led goes yellow, then it pops up saying my internet connection was lost. this only ever happens when i'm vpn'd though, i've never had it happen otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 22nd, 2010, 05:14 AM
kleinhenz kleinhenz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I got a support reply from OverPlay. They set up a special boxee host "vpn1-us-boxee.overplay.net" which seems to work better.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 3rd, 2011, 09:01 PM
dep dep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I've been trying Overplay as well, with a VPN to the UK. the "-boxee" hosts certainly work far better, but I still get random disconnections.

Let's ask this the other way round - has anyone found a VPN service on the BB that's rock solid and stays connected until you explicitly disconnect?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 18th, 2011, 06:08 PM
Kevin_K Kevin_K is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default

+1 for me too. Connecting to witopia London server works fine but then connection drops as soon as iplayer starts a video stream
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 19th, 2011, 09:39 AM
cybertsotsi cybertsotsi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

yep same issue here with witopia, connects fine but drops as soon as I load iplayer. Signed up for a month to try Overplay and works a charm. Bit annoyed since I only just renewed with witopia.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 19th, 2011, 09:48 AM
s.macneill s.macneill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Hey guys, couple questions

1.) has a bug + debug logs been submitted to boxee yet?
2.) What are the exact steps you guys are doing , i'll try and replicate the problem. i'm currently signed up with StrongVPN.com but was about to switch to Witopia. I'll see if StrongVPN.com does the same.

S
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 19th, 2011, 10:00 AM
delavoie delavoie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 127
Default

Same thing happens here on Witopia..
It's Boxee's issue, cause i can have my dlink 655 connected to Witopia for days and it never disconnects, same goes for pc.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 19th, 2011, 10:03 AM
s.macneill s.macneill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 56
Default

i wonder if this is related? fixed in Sp4 - http://jira.boxee.tv/browse/BOXEE-7683
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 19th, 2011, 10:13 AM
s.macneill s.macneill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by delavoie View Post
Same thing happens here on Witopia..
It's Boxee's issue, cause i can have my dlink 655 connected to Witopia for days and it never disconnects, same goes for pc.
if you can reproduce it, get a ticket open with boxee and replicate the problem with debug on. they'll need the logs.. only way they'll be able to fix it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
overplay, problem, vpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.