boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee developers > boxee applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 28th, 2011, 09:43 AM
aga aga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phikai View Post
Because it's a repository and you should just be adding it to Boxee, not trying to browse it from a PC.
thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 28th, 2011, 10:42 AM
aga aga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 59
Default

I need some help getting the Sub-Box working on my bb. I have the subsonic server running on an xp sp3 computer that is on the same wired network as the bb. The server is working. I have installed the Sub Box app from the respository. I do not know what server address and what bitate to use.

I would appreciate any help. Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 28th, 2011, 10:46 AM
phikai phikai is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 384
Send a message via AIM to phikai
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aga View Post
I need some help getting the Sub-Box working on my bb. I have the subsonic server running on an xp sp3 computer that is on the same wired network as the bb. The server is working. I have installed the Sub Box app from the respository. I do not know what server address and what bitate to use.

I would appreciate any help. Thanks in advance
the server address would be the internal IP address of the machine that is running the Sub Box server. Bitrate will depend on what your network is capable of handling
__________________
~Kai
Website: http://kaiarmstrong.com
Twitter: @phikai
Boxee Development: Think One Zero Boxee Development - Feel free to donate here to help support it!
Twitter: @ThinkOneZero - Support/News/Updates/Statues about Think One Zero Services
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 28th, 2011, 02:08 PM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phikai View Post
Xen,

Here's a bug for you...because of the forced Server setup in the configuration, if you don't have a server to setup, there is no way to exit the app. When you hit escape from the settings menu it takes you back to the first screen and sends you back to settings...
You can always use the Home button to exit, but I'll look into changing this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aga View Post
I need some help getting the Sub-Box working on my bb. I have the subsonic server running on an xp sp3 computer that is on the same wired network as the bb. The server is working. I have installed the Sub Box app from the respository. I do not know what server address and what bitate to use.

I would appreciate any help. Thanks in advance
Since it's a wired network you can probably use your IP address. On your subsonic server, open your start menu, select run and type cmd. In the command prompt window type IP config. Your IP address will be listed, enter it in SUB-BOX using the format http://192.168.xxx.xxx:80 (I put 80 assuming you're using the default port). If your IP address isn't reserved at the DHCP on your router, it may end up changing at some point so you should try using the host name. Go to Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Computer Name. Use the full computer name and enter it into SUB-BOX as follows http://fullname:80 (again assuming port 80).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2011, 09:00 AM
TookiTheGreat TookiTheGreat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Sub-Box doesn't remember server settings

Hi,

First of all, I LOVE Sub-Box: it does everything the Boxee music player should have been doing out of the box, and it's getting better with every release. Thanks a million for making this app.

The only problem I have at the moment is that every time I leave the app and then get back into it, it has lost its server settings. Which is a bit annoying. Any idea what could cause it to lose its setting? Or how to make sure the settings are stored somewhere?

Bard

P.S.

I do press the Save button every time I set up the server settings, in case you're wondering :-).

Bard

Last edited by TookiTheGreat; March 21st, 2011 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 21st, 2011, 11:46 AM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TookiTheGreat View Post
Hi,

First of all, I LOVE Sub-Box: it does everything the Boxee music player should have been doing out of the box, and it's getting better with every release. Thanks a million for making this app.

The only problem I have at the moment is that every time I leave the app and then get back into it, it has lost its server settings. Which is a bit annoying. Any idea what could cause it to lose its setting? Or how to make sure the settings are stored somewhere?

Bard

P.S.

I do press the Save button every time I set up the server settings, in case you're wondering :-).

Bard
What version of Boxee are you running, which OS, and is it Boxee Box or the desktop app?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 21st, 2011, 03:58 PM
TookiTheGreat TookiTheGreat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Sub-Box doesn't save server settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by EliteXen View Post
What version of Boxee are you running, which OS, and is it Boxee Box or the desktop app?
It's the Boxee Box with the latest update (I can check the number later, but it's a 1. something).

Bard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 22nd, 2011, 07:33 PM
TookiTheGreat TookiTheGreat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Sub-Box doesn't save the server settings

Hi,

I'm using the Boxee Box, with software version 1.04.xxxx (the latest update) and the latest Sub-Box app.

Bard
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 24th, 2011, 03:10 PM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TookiTheGreat View Post
Hi,

First of all, I LOVE Sub-Box: it does everything the Boxee music player should have been doing out of the box, and it's getting better with every release. Thanks a million for making this app.

The only problem I have at the moment is that every time I leave the app and then get back into it, it has lost its server settings. Which is a bit annoying. Any idea what could cause it to lose its setting? Or how to make sure the settings are stored somewhere?

Bard

P.S.

I do press the Save button every time I set up the server settings, in case you're wondering :-).

Bard
I don't have a Boxee Box yet and so I'm not too sure about the internal workings.

I manage server settings using the recommended API LocalConfig. As far as I know this class hasn't changed between Boxee Box and desktop version, it should still persist settings between sessions.

None of the other Boxee Box users have mentioned this problem. Do you use Netflix or any other app that save settings? We may need to contact Boxee for further assistance.

-Xen
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 24th, 2011, 03:35 PM
phikai phikai is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 384
Send a message via AIM to phikai
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EliteXen View Post
I don't have a Boxee Box yet and so I'm not too sure about the internal workings.

I manage server settings using the recommended API LocalConfig. As far as I know this class hasn't changed between Boxee Box and desktop version, it should still persist settings between sessions.

None of the other Boxee Box users have mentioned this problem. Do you use Netflix or any other app that save settings? We may need to contact Boxee for further assistance.

-Xen
From what I've gathered in discussions with Boxee the Config should pretty much retain what's in it. However, it's possible it could lose this on firmware updates, or if your profile is for some reason erased it will go away.
__________________
~Kai
Website: http://kaiarmstrong.com
Twitter: @phikai
Boxee Development: Think One Zero Boxee Development - Feel free to donate here to help support it!
Twitter: @ThinkOneZero - Support/News/Updates/Statues about Think One Zero Services
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.