boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee developers > boxee applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old February 14th, 2011, 05:42 PM
hmrkovic hmrkovic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

O.K. With local address http://127.0.0.1:80 i've managed to test succesfully then save the server,but after that i'm still getting "connection failed" message.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old February 14th, 2011, 08:57 PM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

PM or email me the exact steps you're taking and also include a copy of your boxee log.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old February 15th, 2011, 06:32 AM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

The beta is now closed to new users at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:07 PM
hmrkovic hmrkovic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Bah!
With local address "http://localhost" everything works fine! What was all the fuss with those addresses like "http://127.0.0.1:80", etc. All you need is to copy address from internet browser (Subsonic window),even without port number..

Win 7,32bit,latest Boxee beta
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:50 PM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Correct, 127.0.0.1 = localhost, but I'm not sure if it's localhost is the same in all language localizations. 80 is the default http port so it can be omitted if you use http://; however if you change to another port for security reasons or cause you're hosting another site at port 80 then you'll need to specify the port after the semicolon.

Copying the address from the internet browser is a good idea
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:58 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 10,716
Default

Just to clarify, there are no semi-colons ( in URLs, even URLs with port numbers. They should be colons ( e.g.:

Code:
http://ipaddress:portno/
e.g. http://192.168.1.123:4567/

I have the above working in Boxee Box by the way so all that stuff aside, what kind of feedback are you looking for? I know doing the UI in Boxee can be painful so I hesitate to be too picky about it but there are some navigation/set up things and a couple of look and feel things that could be cleaned up if you're interested in that kind of feedback.
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:59 PM
EliteXen EliteXen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Yes you're right I meant colon not semicolon.

Sure, fire away. Preferably via email since it's still not public yet.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old February 16th, 2011, 03:22 PM
hmrkovic hmrkovic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EliteXen View Post
Correct, 127.0.0.1 = localhost, but I'm not sure if it's localhost is the same in all language localizations. 80 is the default http port so it can be omitted if you use http://; however if you change to another port for security reasons or cause you're hosting another site at port 80 then you'll need to specify the port after the semicolon.

Copying the address from the internet browser is a good idea
Thanks, that explains everything, especially because i'm total ignorant when it comes about networking..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old February 16th, 2011, 03:27 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 10,716
Default

Quote:
Sure, fire away. Preferably via email since it's still not public yet.
Will do in the next evening or two
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old February 20th, 2011, 10:00 AM
xavier32178 xavier32178 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SC
Posts: 282
Default

Can't wait to see this on the Boxee Box! I know a lot of people would love to use this on there! Let us know when you have a version for it

Thanks,
xavier32178
__________________
follow me on twitter: @Prince_of_Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.