boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > general boxee help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 23rd, 2008, 08:44 PM
agentlame agentlame is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,709
Send a message via AIM to agentlame
Default how do i use boxee fullscreen and still use my mouse/keyboard? (linux)

*THIS IS A COMPLETE HACK*

in fullscreen mode, boxee locks the mouse/keyboard to it's window.
as a result, you can not launch boxee fullscreen on one monitor, and still use your mouse/keyboard on another.

this is an issue with the sdl frameword that boxee/xbmc are based on, and not something that is easily fixed the those teams.

so here's what you can do:

1. install wmctrl.
click here on ubuntu.

2. configure boxee to launch in windowed mode.
in boxee: Settings > Appearance > Screen > Resolution.
set it to anything that ends in: "(Window)"

3. use wmctrl to make boxee fullscreen.
wmctrl -x -r Boxee.Boxee -b toggle,fullscreen

BAM! fullscreen boxee, completely usable mouse/keyboard.

now, this is all fine and good, but I want to launch boxee like this.

here is a simple shell script:
Code:
#! /bin/bash
STATUS=0
WINCLASS=Boxee.Boxee
DISPLAY=:0.1
SLEEPDELAY=1
/usr/boxee/run-boxee-desktop "$@" & 
while [ $STATUS -eq 0 ]
do
  sleep $SLEEPDELAY
  STATUS=`wmctrl -x -l | grep $WINCLASS | wc -l | awk '{print $1}'`
done
wmctrl -x -r $WINCLASS -b toggle,fullscreen
save this as ~/bin/launch-boxee

then run this command:
chmod +x ~/bin/launch-boxee
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

note: set "DISPLAY" to whichever display you want boxee to run on.

note: you may need to adjust "SLEEPDELAY" to be longer or shorter, depending on your system.

confession: i suck at scripting, so if i did something dumb, lemme know.

Last edited by agentlame; August 23rd, 2008 at 08:45 PM. Reason: Typo.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 24th, 2008, 04:17 AM
belovedmonster belovedmonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Am I missing something here, isnt there an option in the settings to turn off the "Disable Mouse" setting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 24th, 2008, 04:28 AM
tsella tsella is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 454
Default

@agentlame - very cool! will try it.

@belovedmonster - @agentlame is not enabling mouse within boxee, but rather another thing altogether. he has a dual screen setup, and when you run boxee, it's locking the keyboard & mouse to its viewport. with @agentlame's hack, you can use boxee in one screen, while retaining keyboard & mouse in the other.
__________________
-- tsella

blog - http://blog.boxee.tv
twitter - http://twitter.com/tsella http://twitter.com/boxee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 31st, 2008, 09:50 AM
billgoldberg billgoldberg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsella View Post
@agentlame - very cool! will try it.

@belovedmonster - @agentlame is not enabling mouse within boxee, but rather another thing altogether. he has a dual screen setup, and when you run boxee, it's locking the keyboard & mouse to its viewport. with @agentlame's hack, you can use boxee in one screen, while retaining keyboard & mouse in the other.
I presume an option for this will be added in the future too Boxee?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 31st, 2008, 01:49 PM
agentlame agentlame is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,709
Send a message via AIM to agentlame
Default

Extremely unlikely. This is an awful gross nasty hack. The Boxee devs have much more class then that.


My understanding of the actual issue is: SDL is a cross-platform gaming framework, and that's why fullscreen locks the mouse. Which is the right way to do it--for games.

And example of the opposite is: ioquake does NOT handle FS on multi-mon correctly, so when I play WoP, if my mouse ventures to the other screen, WoP resizes and becomes windowed. Pisses me off.

But, I might be misunderstanding the exact implementation details. All that said, It's not a simple fix/patch for the Boxee/XBMC devs to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 11th, 2009, 07:46 AM
sertys sertys is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default

that wmctrl tip saved my life virtually. i have 2x20.1 lcds and it puts them in 3200x1200 , while centering content at the middle. i use wmctrl to scale and toggle to fullscreen like that :

wmctrl -x -r Boxee.Boxee -e 0,1600,0,1600,1200 -b toggle,fullscreen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 28th, 2009, 06:12 PM
xobes xobes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default My solution, a bigger hack yet.

Building on the above, which was extremely helpful, I have created my own solution:

http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=10103

Also, a note for the above posters, I would suggest using "add, fullscreen" instead of "toggle, fullscreen". Granted my use case is different than what's listed above -- I am switching between two apps which are both always full screen.

Thanks for the awesome post! wmctrl was just the trick!

- AZ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 29th, 2009, 10:14 AM
Sheik Sheik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

There's an even easier way for this:

1. Configure boxee to launch in windowed mode.
in boxee: Settings > Appearance > Screen > Resolution.

2. Go to System -> Preferences -> Keyboard Shortcuts

3. Find the item that says “Toggle Fullscreen Mode” and set the keyboard shortcut you want to use.

4. Launch Boxee and press your fullscreen hotkey!

Tested with Ubuntu 9.04
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 5th, 2010, 01:27 AM
Nensi Nensi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

That seems pretty good to me and I hope you will keep up the good work in future as well.
__________________
1Y0-A06 and 640-863 information 642-415 and 642-515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 27th, 2010, 11:26 PM
yekibud yekibud is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Woo-hoo! This is still gold on Boxee 0.9.22/ 64bit Ubuntu 10.04.

Thank you agentlame! Now my entertainment system is almost set. Just need Netflix to get out of bed with MS/Silverlight and get the streaming goodness flowing (I will pay for movies - but I wont pay for DRM).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.