boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old February 21st, 2011, 06:46 PM
luker0 luker0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Same here. All local file 5.1 Dolby Digital content plays at much lower volumes than MP3, or stereo content. Streaming video from You tube is twice or three times louder.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 21st, 2011, 11:08 PM
jecebn jecebn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

I was going crazy trying to figure out how to fix this issue, guess I should have come here first . Hopefully this will be addressed in the next firmware update since this isn't just an isolated issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Yesterday, 06:53 AM
Sebdude Sebdude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jecebn View Post
I was going crazy trying to figure out how to fix this issue, guess I should have come here first . Hopefully this will be addressed in the next firmware update since this isn't just an isolated issue.
Well, according to Eli at JIRA, they won't fix this issue since it using the hardware decoder built in to the Boxee box and it is more robust.

Course, I wasn't very happy with the answer, or all our boxee box's have a hardware defect. That there is slight difference between in volume between files. No problem, but I really need to cranck my amp, while with old firmware this issue was non existant..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Yesterday, 11:19 AM
Pinion1313 Pinion1313 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 26
Default

"Won't fix" Argh, just put it back like it was.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Yesterday, 03:55 PM
Sebdude Sebdude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinion1313 View Post
"Won't fix" Argh, just put it back like it was.
argh.. Annoying thing is, since we are on the few having this issue since most boxee owners have a multi channel surround amp setup. So, this issue is not taken very seriously even though it is very real!!!! I really don't mind waiting til SP5 as long as they do something with the issue and fix it.. Not just ignore it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.