boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 20th, 2011, 11:09 AM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 7,030
Default Netflix FAQ

Netflix FAQ

Where is Netflix available for Boxee Box users?

Only in the US and in Canada.

When will it show up in other countries?

That's up to Netflix.

Is the new version of the Netflix app available for PC and Macs?

No, the new version will only run on v1.0 of the software; there has been no official announcement of when v1.0 will be made available for other platforms.

How do I reset my user account info for the Netflix application?

Go to Settings>>System>>Services and select "Clear Netflix Data"

What if the Netflix app never starts or I don't get prompted for my Netflix user account information the first time I run Neflix?


Contact Boxee support: http://support.boxee.tv or via email: support //at\\ boxee \\d0t// tv

What if I'm able to start the Netflix application, browse selections, etc but when I try to play a movie I get an authorization error?

Exit the Netflix application, clear out your Netflix account settings in Settings>>System>>Services and then try streaming again. If the issue persists, contact Boxee support at http://support.boxee.tv/ or via email: support //at\\ boxee \\d0t// tv Please indicate if you're in the US or in Canada or if you're using VPN to access Netflix.

Why don't Netflix titles show up in the search results or as a choice in the Play pop-up window?
This feature isn't available for Netflix items.

How do I change the volume while playing a selection?

To change the volume while playing a Netflix selection you must use the audio playback system itself (the volume controls for the television, audio/video receiver, etc).

If the volume is still too low, you may need to exit the Netflix app, play some other video content, adjust the volume with the Boxee remote, and then return to the Netflix app and resume your selection.

How do I use the remote control when playing a selection in Netflix?

Pause/Play: use the middle/enter/select button.
Stop the movie: use the up button
Fastforward: use the right button
Rewind: use the left button

How do I see if a selection has subtitles?

When viewing the detailed information of a particular selection, navigate to "Audio and subtitles" on the left side of the screen; if subtitles are available, the option will show up on the far right. You can enable/disable subtitles from there as available.



Why aren't some selections in my Instant Queue showing up?

Most likely they have "expired" and are no longer available for streaming. You can double-check this at the Netflix website.

What are some other useful websites that will help me manage my Netflix queue or make the most out of my Netflix subscription?


Other tips and tricks:
1) If you have buffering issues, you can try using another DNS to if it helps:
What if I have more questions?

Post them here and maybe someone can answer them for you.
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.0.4.17443 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server (WHS) + MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.

Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Last edited by darcilicious; February 27th, 2011 at 03:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 19th, 2011, 02:00 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 7,030
Default

Posts discussing 5.1 sound for the Netflix app have been moved to their own thread: http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=34023
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.0.4.17443 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server (WHS) + MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.

Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Yesterday, 01:47 PM
robertm robertm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Is there a way to show the individual TV episode synopsis? All I see is the episode list and title. On the Roku it shows the synopsis for each episode.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.