boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 27th, 2011, 10:24 PM
msauers msauers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Unhappy Can't connect to SMB shares post Win7 SP1

Two days ago I streamed from a Windows 7 shared drive just fine to my Boxee Box just fine. Yesterday I updated Win7 to SP1. (No other changes to the system.) Earlier this evening I streamed form that same shared drive to another Windows (Vista) comp just fine with the Boxee software. A few minutes ago I tried to stream from that same shared drive to my Boxee Box and all of my shares are listed as "Disconnected". I try to browse the network on the Box and it says that computer is not available. I have not changed any of my share settings at all.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 27th, 2011, 10:39 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 5,923
Default

Do you have any anti-virus and/or firewall software running? This person had a similar issues: http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=30442&page=3 due to Avast.
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64; HP dv6505/Windows 7 x86; and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.0, Orb/MP-1, Audiogalaxy, and AirVideo, connected to Olevia 247 TFHD and Onyko TX-SR606 all controlled with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.0.4.17443 connected to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and last but not least, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server (WHS) + MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 27th, 2011, 11:30 PM
Prospero424 Prospero424 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,192
Default

Also, make sure that you've rebooted both your Boxee Box and your Windows 7 machine after installing SP1. And if that still doesn't work, you can try disabling the network share in Windows and then enabling it again.

I had SP1 cause a mapped drive to stop working until both machines were rebooted after SP1 installation.
__________________
Video encoding guide for compatibility and maximum quality

Main HTPC: Intel Core 2 Duo T7600 (2.3Ghz), MSI Geforce 9550 GS, 2GB RAM, Win 7 x64, Wired Ethernet.
Secondary HTPC (Garage): AMD Athlon X2 3800+ (2Ghz), EVGA Geforce 7800GT, 2GB RAM, Win 7 x64, 54g
Main Workstation: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 (2.5Ghz), BFG Geforce GTX 260 Core 216 OC, 4GB RAM, Win 7 x64, 54g
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 28th, 2011, 05:39 PM
msauers msauers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Do you have any anti-virus and/or firewall software running? This person had a similar issues: http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=30442&page=3 due to Avast.
I'm running Microsoft Security Essentials and was doing so prior to installing SP1. I disabled it and still no luck.

I did read that other thread and he was just missing some items. My Boxee Box refuses to connect to this computer even though it lists it as available on the network.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 28th, 2011, 05:40 PM
msauers msauers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prospero424 View Post
Also, make sure that you've rebooted both your Boxee Box and your Windows 7 machine after installing SP1. And if that still doesn't work, you can try disabling the network share in Windows and then enabling it again.

I had SP1 cause a mapped drive to stop working until both machines were rebooted after SP1 installation.
I've rebooted both devices several times. I've also unshared items and re-shared them to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 28th, 2011, 05:51 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 5,923
Default

Do you have another computer that you can check to see if it can still access those shares? I haven't updated our W7 systems yet so I'm at a loss as to what to suggest
__________________
Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64; HP dv6505/Windows 7 x86; and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.0, Orb/MP-1, Audiogalaxy, and AirVideo, connected to Olevia 247 TFHD and Onyko TX-SR606 all controlled with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.0.4.17443 connected to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and last but not least, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server (WHS) + MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 28th, 2011, 06:59 PM
msauers msauers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Do you have another computer that you can check to see if it can still access those shares? I haven't updated our W7 systems yet so I'm at a loss as to what to suggest
The shares are completely accessible by every other computer on the network (Vista, 7 & Ubuntu) just not by the Boxee Box.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 28th, 2011, 08:34 PM
Prospero424 Prospero424 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,192
Default

Heck, try disconnecting Boxee from your WiFi (I'm assuming) network and then manually connect it to the network again. Maybe Windows isn't accepting connections from that IP for some reason.

Also, go into your TCP/IPv4 settings in Windows for your network adapter and see if NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled. It's under "WINS" in the advanced settings. Perhaps SP1 disabled this.

And, as mentioned above, check firewall settings, even if it's just the Windows firewall.

You could always try a factory restore if nothing else works. But it's weird, most other people don't seem to be having this problem, so I'm not sure what makes your setup different.
__________________
Video encoding guide for compatibility and maximum quality

Main HTPC: Intel Core 2 Duo T7600 (2.3Ghz), MSI Geforce 9550 GS, 2GB RAM, Win 7 x64, Wired Ethernet.
Secondary HTPC (Garage): AMD Athlon X2 3800+ (2Ghz), EVGA Geforce 7800GT, 2GB RAM, Win 7 x64, 54g
Main Workstation: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 (2.5Ghz), BFG Geforce GTX 260 Core 216 OC, 4GB RAM, Win 7 x64, 54g
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 28th, 2011, 10:29 PM
msauers msauers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prospero424 View Post
Heck, try disconnecting Boxee from your WiFi (I'm assuming) network and then manually connect it to the network again. Maybe Windows isn't accepting connections from that IP for some reason.

Also, go into your TCP/IPv4 settings in Windows for your network adapter and see if NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled. It's under "WINS" in the advanced settings. Perhaps SP1 disabled this.

And, as mentioned above, check firewall settings, even if it's just the Windows firewall.

You could always try a factory restore if nothing else works. But it's weird, most other people don't seem to be having this problem, so I'm not sure what makes your setup different.
I'm wired via CAT-6 through the walls. (Yeah, that cost a pretty penny) so WiFi isn't the issue.

Turned off the Firewall completely and that didn't help.

Haven't tried the factory restore yet because...

I have no WINS tab in the LAN adapter properties. (See attached screenshot.) Ideas? I poked around online but can't seem to find anything that says this was removed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LAN Connection Properties.jpg (15.2 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 28th, 2011, 10:38 PM
msauers msauers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, scratch the no WINS tab, didn't look deep enough. I've attached a screenshot of my NetBIOS settings. I changed it from Default to Enable and that made no difference.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WINS Settings.jpg (13.6 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
service pack 1, shares, smb, sp1, windows7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.