boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Box help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 04:51 PM
zorlan zorlan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 289
Default Netflix has been updated?

I like the netflix update, it seems much snappier and layed out better. Is there a list of feature updates and fixes anywhere?

Z
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 04:56 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 10,091
Default

You would have to contact Netflix for that info, I should think...
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 05:03 PM
ScottAllyn ScottAllyn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 335
Default

'Still no DD5.1 support which probably means no 1080p, either.
__________________
Dune HD Smart D1+BERoku 2
Ethernet thru HP ProCurve 1800-8G (Yay Link Aggregation!)
Synology DS1010+ NAS (10 TB Raid) ♫ 5x WD RE4GP 2 TB Drives
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500m Reference Panel (ISFccc enabled) ♫ Denon AVR-4311CI Receiver
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 05:09 PM
zorlan zorlan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottAllyn View Post
'Still no DD5.1 support which probably means no 1080p, either.
The series Mad Men says it is in HD and 5.1 not sure if this is what you are talking about but that is what it is reporting.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 05:14 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 10,091
Default

Netflix titles that are available in 1080p for set-top boxes have also always been available on the Boxee Box. However, 5.1 audio still isn't and again, that's up to Netflix...

So yes, you can watch Mad Men in 1080p but you can not select 5.1 audio and have that audio stream/selection work. (search the forums on "mad men" for the last time this topic came up).
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 09:32 PM
jbrodack jbrodack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 81
Default

This update is terrible. The interface is just like the ps3 version but the loading speed is at least as bad as it was before. Takes forever to scroll though a long queue where before it was much easier. No fixes for how the controls are mapped and painfully slow load times are annoying.

I like the interface better before and with it now using the ps3 interface I'd much rather use an actual ps3 since it loads up much quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 09:39 PM
MattsShack MattsShack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 26
Default

New Update, New Complaints At least they are working on and updating the Boxee App. It could be A LOT worst.

I personally like the interface and did not notice the slowness.

OT: Boxee please update the Flash Version on the Boxee Box.
__________________
Boxee Box: 1.2.0.20310
VPN Service: ibvpn (Must Watch My Doctor Who )
DVR: Mythtv 0.24.1
Twitter: MattsShack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 23rd, 2011, 07:24 AM
MetalAZ MetalAZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I agree that the update is terrible. I don't see any way to browse by sub category any more. It's just suggestions, 75 by cateogory, my queue, and a search. I didn't have a problem with the speed of the old one. I like the info on the right though.

Last edited by MetalAZ; August 23rd, 2011 at 07:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 23rd, 2011, 08:09 AM
met_fan met_fan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalAZ View Post
I agree that the update is terrible. I don't see any way to browse by sub category any more. It's just suggestions, 75 by cateogory, my queue, and a search. I didn't have a problem with the speed of the old one. I like the info on the right though.
I have to say I don't really care so much about the interface, as long as I can get my queue and search. However, I'm getting pretty tired of not having 5.1 audio.

Last edited by met_fan; August 23rd, 2011 at 09:31 AM. Reason: edited mistaken statement
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 23rd, 2011, 08:22 AM
jrose78 jrose78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 54
Default

I had a problem when backing out of a movie that was playing I would sometimes get a blank screen (and not a no hdmi signal black screen) . Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.