boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > Boxee Media Manager and Ipad App Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:35 PM
deedee777 deedee777 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 109
Default AirPlay / iOS Streaming Help

How do I enable airplay on my boxee box, can't seem to find it on the settings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:37 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 11,361
Default

Settings>>Network somewhere I think?
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:43 PM
deedee777 deedee777 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 109
Default

I've search everywhere on the settings and can't see to find it at all....is it because am upgraded to the new firmware ....'cause I don't see it at all??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:47 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 11,361
Default

Make sure you have 1.2.0 installed; then go to Settings>>Network>Servers.
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:51 PM
jasmeet_9sb jasmeet_9sb is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 516
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by deedee777 View Post
I've search everywhere on the settings and can't see to find it at all....is it because am upgraded to the new firmware ....'cause I don't see it at all??
It is actually named Enable streaming fro iOS devices under settings>servers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bb-airplay-01.jpg (53.4 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by darcilicious; September 2nd, 2011 at 04:04 PM. Reason: reduced oversized image
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:54 PM
deedee777 deedee777 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Do have 1.2.0.20310 installed 111111111111
went to servers..only has the following
-host name
-enable web server--check
-web server port
-web server password
-enable windows file sharing--check
-share password
-share workgroup
enable streaming from ios devices ---check (could this be it?)
-allo controlling of boxee over local network ---check

that's all and nowhere could i find anything that said "enable airplay"..??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:55 PM
deedee777 deedee777 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasmeet_9sb View Post
It is actually named Enable streaming fro iOS devices under settings>servers
Aja!! so that was it....don't get it then...how come them i can't stream anything thru my iphone to the boxee box?? not even spotify or pictures or nothing ...do i need an app on the boxee box to do this??

Last edited by darcilicious; September 2nd, 2011 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 03:59 PM
jasmeet_9sb jasmeet_9sb is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 516
Default

Look at this link http://boxeeboxtips.com/streaming-vi...the-boxee-box/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 04:00 PM
jasmeet_9sb jasmeet_9sb is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 516
Default

I think you have to add repository from rockboxee to get Spotify stream on boxeebox look here and add repository http://rockboxee.com/blog/spy-spotify-on-boxee.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 2nd, 2011, 04:02 PM
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orbiting Venus
Posts: 11,361
Default

No, spotify will stream directly from an iOS device to the Boxee Box.
__________________
Note: This is a users/community forum. For official support, fill out a Support Request. For User Guides & more, see the Support Site.

Boxee beta 0.9.23.15885 on: HP TouchSmart 600xt/Windows 7 x64 & HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC running Intelliremote, SageTV 7.1 beta, Orb/MP-1, Subsonic, & AirVideo, with an Olevia 247TFHD & Onyko TX-SR606 with a Harmony 550. Boxee Box v1.2.0.20310 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2; and finally, an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic for 12TB of storage.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.