Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Boxee MediaManager Internet traffic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3

    Question Boxee MediaManager Internet traffic

    Hi, I would like to know WHY my Boxee Media Manager is sending/communication alot of data to a server with IP 67.225.149.139

    It also seems to be talking with activate.adobe.com for some reason? See the attached screenshot.

    http://www.robtex.com/ip/67.225.149.139.html

    CNET 67.225.149
    67.225.128.0/17 AS32244 (not registered)
    67.225.128.0/18 Liquid Web Inc 4210 S. Creyts Rd Lansing, MI 48917 AS32244

    boxee.net a 67.225.149.139
    boxee.tv a 67.225.149.139
    boxeetv.com a 67.225.149.139
    www.boxee.net cname boxee.net 67.225.149.139
    www.boxee.tv cname boxee.tv 67.225.149.139

    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Bad thumbnail earlier, sending a new one.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Orbiting Venus
    Posts
    15,847

    Default

    You probably need to ask official support about this (see information below).
    Note: This is a users' community forum. For official support, submit a Support Request.
    You can also find out how to Get Help or read the Boxee TV and Boxee Box Documentation.

    SageTV Server v7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Media Server v0.9.7.7 w/PlexPass
    on Vista x86 SP2, Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT, 3GB DDR2
    via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550
    Boxee Box v1.5 / Boxee TV / Roku 2 XS + Plex on a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2
    HP MediaSmart 490 WHS with 12TB / HAVA Wireless HD via MCE / SimpleTV
    Sonos Play:3 / iPhone 5 / iPad 2 (iOS 6.0.x)

    "Some people just aren't happy unless they're disappointed or angry."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I filed an official ticket but wanted to back up OP's issue.

    Whenever I reboot the PC with BoxeeMM on it, it hammers my upstream connection for a good few minutes. Using Process Explorer, I was able to determine that it is communicating with 67.225.149.139 externally.

    This is not an issue where it is communicating with local devices on my home network. It is using my internet connection because my bandwidth monitor clearly shows the outbound bandwitch pegged right to my upstream limit as sold by Comcast.

    If I get a response back on my official support request, I'll post here for others searching for the same issue.
    Last edited by bznotins; February 21st, 2012 at 11:07 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by indi View Post
    Hi, I would like to know WHY my Boxee Media Manager is sending/communication alot of data to a server with IP 67.225.149.139

    It also seems to be talking with activate.adobe.com for some reason? See the attached screenshot.

    http://www.robtex.com/ip/67.225.149.139.html

    CNET 67.225.149
    67.225.128.0/17 AS32244 (not registered)
    67.225.128.0/18 Liquid Web Inc 4210 S. Creyts Rd Lansing, MI 48917 AS32244

    boxee.net a 67.225.149.139
    boxee.tv a 67.225.149.139
    boxeetv.com a 67.225.149.139
    www.boxee.net cname boxee.net 67.225.149.139
    www.boxee.tv cname boxee.tv 67.225.149.139

    I have sent in 2 tickets regarding the same thing, but with many more WAN IP's and they have not gotten back to me?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •