boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 17th, 2009, 03:51 PM
jeffehobbs jeffehobbs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Default Help test my boxee web remote

Hi,

I've been working on a web remote for boxee, and it's probably in good enough shape for other people to try it out:

http://code.google.com/p/boxee-web-remote/

Give it a shot, let me know what you think. Ideally I'd like to eventually incorporate a "media browse" mode like the excellent XBMC iPhone remote by JavaScript genius Tom Robinson, but I haven't quite figured out how to make his code work with jQuery.

Let me know what's missing and what could be better,

~Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 18th, 2009, 12:34 AM
Kiggold Kiggold is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 217
Default

You may want to have installation instructions as most people probably don't have a webserver installed on their boxee box...

Other than that looks cool....I'm gonna go download it and see how it works from my blackberry
__________________
My Boxee Box

Boxee Beta 0.9.20.9812

AMD Athlon X2 4200+ (2.2Ghz)
3GB DDR2 RAM 667
9500GT w/ SPIDF passthru over HDMI
6.120 TBs
Win7 x64
Sharp Aquos 32D40U 720p

If you asked a question in a thread and I haven't responded, send me a PM!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 18th, 2009, 01:55 AM
graxspoo graxspoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Yep, this is a couple of levels of Boxee wizardry beyond me... I have Boxee installed on my ATV, so I don't know how to copy files to it directly, or enable Bonjour... So, a couple of pointers would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 18th, 2009, 08:23 PM
gazambuja gazambuja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Good work, in my Linux this work fine.
Only follow the instrictions on the site:
http://code.google.com/p/boxee-web-r...i/Installation

Thanks for you work.

Only one thing, if I click in Videos, or Music, they show me a list of sources, but nothing more. This is ok? (you are working on it)?
__________________
--
Gustavo Azambuja - Linux User: 275813
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 19th, 2009, 03:23 PM
JimWiley's Avatar
JimWiley JimWiley is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 645
Default Browsing Sources does not work?!

Hi Jeff,

Great idea, the remote part works perfectly. But as the last guy said, when clicking on a source, for example videos, I get a text list of all video sources (both local and internet), but none of them are clickable/selectable... I am using the latest Firefox build, on the latest PPC Build of Leopard and I have disabled Adblock/NoScript for the web server page, but it will still not work.

Look forward to the next version, I think this is going to be great...


Thanks,


Jim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 03:40 PM
tastypopsicle tastypopsicle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimWiley View Post
the remote part works perfectly. But as the last guy said, when clicking on a source, for example videos, I get a text list of all video sources (both local and internet), but none of them are clickable/selectable...
Same on my iPhone. The control buttons work great and I loved how I could easily navigate through Boxee.

I've just started to play around with the XBMC JS files and I'm hoping that I can contribute to this
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 18th, 2009, 10:25 PM
czarphanguye czarphanguye is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffehobbs View Post
Hi,

Give it a shot, let me know what you think. Ideally I'd like to eventually incorporate a "media browse" mode like the excellent XBMC iPhone remote by JavaScript genius Tom Robinson, but I haven't quite figured out how to make his code work with jQuery.

Let me know what's missing and what could be better,

~Jeff
Awesome mod. Installed on this Ubuntu boxee and the web-remote works great when browsing http://localhost:8800. But when browsing from my mobile with http://192.168.1.2:8800 I get a login looking box that reads "GoAhead". What is the username? Is the password the one typed into boxee > network > webserver > password?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 21st, 2009, 09:11 PM
graesen graesen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Default

I would like to be able to use this, but to no luck... I'm using it on windows and the issue is when copying files. Because there is a file named the same as a folder, it won't copy. It appears the files have no extension we all know how windows likes extensions. Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 04:14 PM
anpe008 anpe008 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default

OK. I have tried it out on XP 32. In Firefox the remotes work but:

1) Vid/Pics/Musics menu shows only a list, no item can be selected.
2) This is the bigger one. In WM5 can not connect to http://localhost:8800

It would be awesome to have it up and running under WM5 as well.

Any suggestions.

If you need tester, just PM me...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 04:59 PM
graesen graesen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Default

Curious, did you have problems with the file names/extensions? or did you ignore the files that had conflicts?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
boxee, remote, web interface

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.