boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 09:22 PM
wonslung wonslung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Default hulu patch working

hey guys, i just wanted to post a new thread letting everyone know i got the hulu patch working. you need this one from the xbmc forums http://github.com/rectalogic/xbmc-hu...gin/tree/gnash

once you have that, you need to download the gnash source code from http://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/gnash/0.8.4/


now heres where it got tricky for me. i'm on ubuntu so i did apt-get build-dep gnash
then when i tried to compile gnash i still got some errors but it lists them all at the bottom and tells you what you need to download...i got everything it said to get EXCEPT something called ming....i'll repost later with better instructions, as i have to do this again on the box upstairs.

once you have gnash installed you need to drop the plugin in the proper directory (everyone says it's ~/.boxee/plugins/video but that didn't work for me, i had to put it in /opt/boxee/plugins/video)
then you go into settings, applications, add new and you should see hulu listed (note, the old non working hulu will STILL be listed so make sure to pick the right one, maybe rename the plugin folder to hulu-hack or something if you're having trouble) once you do that go to settings, applications, change settings and be sure to enter the proper gnash directory. by default it has th wrong one. depending on your system it SHOULD go to /usr/bin or /usr/local/bin, mine went to the latter)

just to clarify the debian and ubuntu packaged gnash WILL NOT WORK
theres a TON of build dependencies and even then it misses some stuff that i can't remember off the top of my head but you should be able to get it because the configure errors tell you.

also, another tip...if you're on a debian based system, do a apt-get install checkinstall
then when when you go to compile, do everything as normal
./configure
sudo make
but instead of sudo make install do sudo checkinstall
this will install gnash as a debian package so you can easily remove it if you decide to later
after you do checkinstall follow the onscreen prompts, it'll ask for a description of the package, put gnash or whatever you want then it'll show some options you can edit...just make sure it's showing a version number...if it doesn't then it won't install.

good luck...i know these aren't the best instructions but hopefully they will help someone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 11:47 PM
DPK DPK is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,604
Default

Good luck indeed. I've been pulling my hair for about an hour now trying to get this to work on windows. I'm close, but there's something it's not liking.

For other windows users, here's a link to win32 gnash:
[Edit: I removed my link as it probably won't do anyone any good at this moment. It's looking like I'll have to compile this from scratch.]

Last edited by DPK; February 23rd, 2009 at 12:08 AM. Reason: Don't use that link to get win32 gnash. You'll make yourself cry.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 11:55 PM
wonslung wonslung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DPK View Post
Good luck indeed. I've been pulling my hair for about an hour now trying to get this to work on windows. I'm close, but there's something it's not liking.

For other windows users, here's a link to win32 gnash:
http://getgnash.org/packages/release...ltk-ffmpeg.zip
like i said, when i used precompiled gnash it wouldn't work, i had to compile it from source in ubuntu...perhaps you have to aswell
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 11:58 PM
DPK DPK is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,604
Default

I was really hoping I wouldn't have to go that route, lol.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 12:02 AM
Kiggold Kiggold is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 217
Default

Can't just one person complie it for ubuntu / windows / osx and post it here?
__________________
My Boxee Box

Boxee Beta 0.9.20.9812

AMD Athlon X2 4200+ (2.2Ghz)
3GB DDR2 RAM 667
9500GT w/ SPIDF passthru over HDMI
6.120 TBs
Win7 x64
Sharp Aquos 32D40U 720p

If you asked a question in a thread and I haven't responded, send me a PM!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 12:18 AM
NPerez NPerez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: new jersey
Posts: 77
Default

It seems like the XBMC crowd is largely settling for this, and that worries me, because it's a major pain and probably isn't 100% cross-platform. (Not trying to put down the dev of the plugin though, as it's pretty cool, just not a primary solution for the masses at the moment)

Anyway, my short-term solution for the lack of Hulu has actually been to switch to the NinjaVideo plugin from the XBMC-Addons SVN. A lot of their media gets taken down, but it's mostly fine - watching Family Guy right now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 12:40 AM
DPK DPK is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,604
Default

I'm going for a new attempt now. New compiled version of gnash for win32, let's see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 12:46 AM
wonslung wonslung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Default

i personally don't think this is the only solution the devs are working on in xbmc land. I imagine in a week or so you'll see hulu fully restored (until they break it again)
This is going to be an arms race i bet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 12:52 AM
DPK DPK is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,604
Default

* sigh *

It's getting late, I'm tired, and this happened:
Quote:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086992384 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086992384 NOTICE: HULU--> common.args.mode -- > RSS_play
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086988288 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086865408 NOTICE: Traceback (most recent call last):
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE: File "C:\Program Files\Boxee\plugins\video\Hulu\default.py", line 55, in ?
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE: modes ( )
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE: File "C:\Program Files\Boxee\plugins\video\Hulu\default.py", line 32, in modes
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE: import resources.lib.stream_hulu as stream_media
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086947328 NOTICE: File "C:\Program Files\Boxee\plugins\video\Hulu\resources\lib\strea m_hulu.py", line 7, in ?
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086943232 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086943232 NOTICE: from dec import hulu_decrypt
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086943232 NOTICE: File "C:\Program Files\Boxee\plugins\video\Hulu\resources\lib\dec.p y", line 5, in ?
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE: import subprocess
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE: File "Q:\system\python\python24.zlib\subprocess.py" , line 368, in ?
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE: ImportError
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE: :
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE: No module named msvcrt
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 NOTICE:
00:50:12 T:5908 M:1086939136 ERROR: Scriptresult: Error

I'm done for now. I think there might be a problem with this plugin after further trying to screw with subprocess.py to make it work or I could just be tired.

Last edited by DPK; February 23rd, 2009 at 01:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 12:52 AM
NPerez NPerez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: new jersey
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonslung View Post
i personally don't think this is the only solution the devs are working on in xbmc land. I imagine in a week or so you'll see hulu fully restored (until they break it again)
This is going to be an arms race i bet.
Well, I've been researching Webkit and derivatives of it, and I've got the XBMC source set up properly in my IDE and ready to go, so there are definitely solutions lined up for the long-term.. but I'll be honest - I've got little to no experience with major feature implementations in C++ with a code-base as large as XBMC, so I really hope that I'm not the front-line of this battle right now..

But, simply put, if Webkit gets implemented properly, it's over and we win.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.