Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 8910
Results 91 to 98 of 98

Thread: Boxee TV: Released for Sale Nov. 1st - 2012

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Orbiting Venus
    Posts
    15,415

    Default

    Is there a JIRA going on where I can report issues yet, like the boxee box has?
    Currently issues with Boxee TV should be sent to support@boxee.tv
    Note: This is a users' community forum. For official support, submit a Support Request.
    You can also find out how to Get Help or read the Boxee TV and Boxee Box Documentation.

    Boxee Box v1.5 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2.
    Plex running on HP TouchSmart 600xt, iPhone 4, iPad 2, and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC which is also running:
    Plex Media Server/SageTV 7.1/Intelliremote via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550
    with everything orbiting an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic w/12TB of storage.


    "Some people just aren't happy unless they're disappointed or angry."

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks I sent them a lengthy email with the problems.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Northern VA(Woodbridge)
    Posts
    1,496

    Default

    I just switched over to the wireless connection to test it out. It seems pretty robust. I get a 270Mb/s link to my AP.(With other devices the max speed will typically be half the link rate so I wonder if the BoxeeTV can actually get faster speeds than the wired 100BT connection since half the link rate would be 135Mb/s) My ROku2 box only gets a 65Mb/s link, but that only needs to stream from Netflix, Vudu, etc anyway which is no big deal. The Boxee Box needs to be able to upload the recordings as well as be able to stream the content. It seems to work very well over the wireless connection. The few things I tested started just as quick as the wired connection and played back the same as well.

    I'll leave it over the wireless connection for the next day or two and check out some more recordings and streaming services while using the wireless connection.

    EDIT: I noticed the power usage is now around 12.5 to 13 watts now since I switched to the wireless connection. With two recordings. I didn't see a power difference with just one recording going on.
    Last edited by aaronwt; Yesterday at 08:07 PM.
    Boxee Box 1, 2 & 3(v1.5.1.23735), PCs(v1.5.0.23596)
    Server 1: HP MSS WHS (56TB) (NFS/SMB)
    Server 2: unRAID (32TB) (NFS/SMB)
    Server 3: unRAID (11TB) (NFS/SMB)
    Server 4: TiVo Desktop (6TB RAID 5) (SMB)
    NAS 1: Intel SS4200-E (4TB RAID 5) (NFS/SMB)
    NAS 2: Dlink DNS-321 (1TB RAID 1) (SMB)

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I haven't recorded anything, just by having it idle @ the main menu, no netflix, no vudu, nothing setup, no harddrive connected, just an internet connection, it is sucking my upload bandwidth, unplugged it,the graph went from 2 megs upload to 16kbps instantly. Im not talking about 100 or 200 megs here, this is 5 gigs worth of upload without having touched the recording feature, luckily i have a script setup that sends me an email if it passes a certain amount on a particular device.

    anyone know what can be causing this? False positive?



    OK I plugged it back into the Boxee TV

    Again I dont know what is causing this, all im doing is watching tv. Im not recording anything.



    with boxee disconnected

    Last edited by xqz; Yesterday at 08:52 PM.

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Northern VA(Woodbridge)
    Posts
    1,496

    Default

    hmm.. I think this BoxeeTV is working better over wireless than the wired connection. Like someone else had posted, when it was recording two things and then playing VUDU there were a occasional studdering issues with the VUDU playback . But Over wireless I'm not seeing any issues when recording two things and playing VUDU content(3 bar HDX). I guess I might need to leave it on the wireless connection.
    Boxee Box 1, 2 & 3(v1.5.1.23735), PCs(v1.5.0.23596)
    Server 1: HP MSS WHS (56TB) (NFS/SMB)
    Server 2: unRAID (32TB) (NFS/SMB)
    Server 3: unRAID (11TB) (NFS/SMB)
    Server 4: TiVo Desktop (6TB RAID 5) (SMB)
    NAS 1: Intel SS4200-E (4TB RAID 5) (NFS/SMB)
    NAS 2: Dlink DNS-321 (1TB RAID 1) (SMB)

  6. #96

    Default

    [QUOTE=xqz;285590]I haven't recorded anything, just by having it idle @ the main menu, no netflix, no vudu, nothing setup, no harddrive connected, just an internet connection, it is sucking my upload bandwidth, unplugged it,the graph went from 2 megs upload to 16kbps instantly. Im not talking about 100 or 200 megs here, this is 5 gigs worth of upload without having touched the recording feature, luckily i have a script setup that sends me an email if it passes a certain amount on a particular device.

    anyone know what can be causing this?



    I was wondering about this! My internet has been performing very poorly at random times. I coudn't figure out what it was - then I realized it was Boxee. Unplugging my Ethernet from Boxee fixed everything. I don't have anything set to record, so I can't figure out why Boxee is maximizing my internet connection (while idiling at the main menu). Any fixes would be welcome...

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Orbiting Venus
    Posts
    15,415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xqz View Post
    I haven't recorded anything, just by having it idle @ the main menu, no netflix, no vudu, nothing setup, no harddrive connected, just an internet connection, it is sucking my upload bandwidth, unplugged it,the graph went from 2 megs upload to 16kbps instantly. Im not talking about 100 or 200 megs here, this is 5 gigs worth of upload without having touched the recording feature, luckily i have a script setup that sends me an email if it passes a certain amount on a particular device.

    anyone know what can be causing this?

    Quote Originally Posted by I Like Windows View Post
    I was wondering about this! My internet has been performing very poorly at random times. I coudn't figure out what it was - then I realized it was Boxee. Unplugging my Ethernet from Boxee fixed everything. I don't have anything set to record, so I can't figure out why Boxee is maximizing my internet connection (while idiling at the main menu). Any fixes would be welcome...
    Hey, can you two email support@boxee.tv with this info? Thanks!
    Note: This is a users' community forum. For official support, submit a Support Request.
    You can also find out how to Get Help or read the Boxee TV and Boxee Box Documentation.

    Boxee Box v1.5 with a 32" Panasonic TC-L32X2.
    Plex running on HP TouchSmart 600xt, iPhone 4, iPad 2, and HP m8400f Vista x86 HTPC which is also running:
    Plex Media Server/SageTV 7.1/Intelliremote via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550
    with everything orbiting an HP EX490 MediaSmart Server/WHS+MediaSonic w/12TB of storage.


    "Some people just aren't happy unless they're disappointed or angry."

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
    Hey, can you two email support@boxee.tv with this info? Thanks!
    will do thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •