boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 5th, 2008, 05:08 PM
mike3k mike3k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default SMB Filename problem

I've successfully installed Boxee & XBMC on my 2.1 AppleTV. XBMC has no problems accessing SMB shares on my Buffalo TeraStation, but Boxee always truncates the last letter of all folder & filenames, for example smb://tank/share/media always appears as smb://tank/share/medi so it isn't able to access anything on my server.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 6th, 2008, 05:19 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,910
Default

hi mike3k

did you "copy and paste" the link or type it in..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 6th, 2008, 09:46 AM
mike3k mike3k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I chose it from the browser. All the names appear truncated in the list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 6th, 2008, 10:09 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,910
Default

hi mike3k
sorry ..which browser? did you try manually typing it in..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 7th, 2008, 01:38 PM
mike3k mike3k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel View Post
hi mike3k
sorry ..which browser? did you try manually typing it in..
It happens with every filename browser (add source, etc.). If I do add it manually, all folder names are still truncated in the file list and I'm unable to select anything.

In short, there's no way I can access any file on that server or add it as a video or music source successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 8th, 2008, 08:19 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,910
Default

can you got to Settings>Media Sources>Networks and from the list add it...or try to add manually via IP/host ..then go into the folder....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 8th, 2008, 11:48 PM
SteveEisner SteveEisner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

This is the exact same thing that is happening to me -
I also have a Buffalo Terastation.

I've added it manually, etc. I see the same symptom, and it prevents me from adding any source from that machine. Sources from other machines work fine.

http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?p=3938
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 9th, 2008, 03:22 PM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,910
Default

hi SteveEisner

you are saying that sources from other machines are fine just adding from the Buffalo Terastation causes the problem...

if so we need to look into it ...thanks for the update..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 9th, 2008, 04:16 PM
SteveEisner SteveEisner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Yep, exactly. I can add videos from a different machine (a Vista/Media PC) & they play fine! But nothing comes off the TeraStation.
Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 20th, 2008, 11:00 PM
SteveEisner SteveEisner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Just in case - I can confirm that the Oct20 release does not fix the TeraStation problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.