boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for appletv help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 20th, 2008, 04:53 PM
marty marty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default Time Capsule Update?

Hi folks, read in another post that the new alpha allows Time Capsule access (and USB Drives attached to Time Capsule??), has anyone been able to do this, and if so what is your boxee/time capsule settings?

Cheers
Marty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 20th, 2008, 05:13 PM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,092
Default

hi

have you tried to search for it via settings>Media sources>Network ..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 20th, 2008, 05:45 PM
marty marty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Yeah, just get an "Error 2: share not available" message.

Tried adding time capsule manually as afp://192.168.1.66 and no joy.

My setup is this :

DSL/WirelessRouter on 2.4GHz, dealing with DHCP etc.
Time Capsule on 5GHz connected to DSL/Router via Ethernet. 2 USB Drives connected to Time Capsule. File Sharing Enabled in Aiport Utility, password protected.
MacBook Pro and aTV talking to network via 5GHz and iPhone etc on 2.4Hz. All network working with everything else, except Boxee and XBMC can't see any network volumes.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 20th, 2008, 05:53 PM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,092
Default

can you try it as an smb share..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 20th, 2008, 07:41 PM
marty marty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Got it going eventually using SMB.

For anyone else trying to get this going, here's a great post from the XBMC forum which helped me -

http://xbmc.org/forum/showpost.php?p=177090&postcount=9

I first tried it ending in just the ip address to show every volume attached to the Time Capsule, bit Boxee flaked out at the root directory's and crashed with error 10 messages on both aTV and MacBook Pro. Entering volume and folder path after ip address corrected this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 20th, 2008, 08:55 PM
rudyshoe rudyshoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I was able to add by simply typing the IP, no need to add the entire path.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 21st, 2008, 05:22 AM
thiagopires thiagopires is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Default

I took an easier path than that, I just browsed my way through... man this is terrific! Way to go Boxee team!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 21st, 2008, 06:09 AM
tsella tsella is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 446
Default

there were inconsistent issues with timecapsule/airport extreme with the previous boxee on atv. these were resolved with yesterday's release. hit Boxee > Update and try again.
__________________
-- tsella

blog - http://blog.boxee.tv
twitter - http://twitter.com/tsella http://twitter.com/boxee
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 21st, 2008, 08:32 PM
chr15 chr15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I wish someone would post a quick tutorial on how this is getting accomplished.. (time capsule settings, etc...) I cannot get this to work. Where are you guys entering in the SMB:// address.. on the apple
TV, I don't have the // keys even showing up on my keyboard, or the periods for the IP addresses. Are you guys running your time capsules without disk access passwords?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 05:58 AM
worldsapart3 worldsapart3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I opened Airport Utility, just to check out what my Time Capsule's IP Address is. Also, if you go under Manuel Setup for the Time Capsule, I checked to make sure file sharing was on and Read access is allowed.

Then, in Boxee, under Media Sources < Network, I was able to punch in the IP address manually and it found the Time Capsule right away, and I was able to add my movies folder.

The problem I'm having now is that, while I can browse through my movie collection via Boxee, when I go to watch a movie, nothing happens - it says it's loading and then stops after a couple seconds. Does it just take awhile to process the videos, and I'm just impatient? Any similar issues?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.