boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee remotes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 28th, 2009, 07:49 PM
lifeless2112 lifeless2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 36
Default Recommend your favorite remote for Boxee

Hey everyone. Just wondering what your favorite remote is for Boxee. I'm buying one soon and need some recommendations.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 29th, 2009, 08:31 AM
afrancoeur afrancoeur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 33
Default

i use the apple tv remote and my ipod touch with the boxee app, remote app, and rowmote app whichever i am in the mood for or more to the point can locate!
__________________
Apple TV 2.4
Boxee 0.9.14.6992
Launcher 3.1


http://app.boxee.tv/go/afrancoeur
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 29th, 2009, 08:48 AM
rickh rickh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeless2112 View Post
Hey everyone. Just wondering what your favorite remote is for Boxee. I'm buying one soon and need some recommendations.

Thanks!
What platform are you running?

I don't know that it's my favorite, as I only have one for the PC, but the Streamzap remote works out of the box with Ubuntu/Boxee. With that I've programmed a Sony RM-AV2500 Integrated remote to do all of the Streamzap's functions, so I can control both OTA TV and Boxee from the same universal remote.

R.
==
__________________
http://app.boxee.tv/go/hrhenry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 29th, 2009, 03:57 PM
JSchloegel JSchloegel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 52
Default

I'm also curious, based on the Windows version. I'm not about to plunk down 150 or 300 bucks for one of those beefy Harmony remotes, but of the 20-40ish range, with a little wiggle room, I'm curious. Also, do any of them in the lower cost range have the ability to learn signals? I've got a Klipsch Decoder I'm using for sound, so I'd need the volume to interact with that. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 4th, 2009, 10:44 AM
jondotnet jondotnet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I am using a Wii remote on mine. I have mythbubntu running as the OS so its easy to install and setup.

J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 5th, 2009, 11:21 PM
agentlame agentlame is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,674
Send a message via AIM to agentlame
Default

Snapstream's Firefly... is the best remote ever, easy.
__________________
personal: boxee | twitter | boxee hq
boxee: boxee chat | boxee wiki | boxee plugins

i run boxee 0.9.20 on: ubuntu 9.10, windows xp sp3 (virtual machine), windows 7 and a neuros link hacked to all hell.

what super powers does a 'super mod' have? the 'super ban'... that, and laser vision.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 6th, 2009, 07:39 AM
eshapin eshapin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 116
Default

My recommendation for a favorite remote per below...

http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=5977
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 6th, 2009, 07:47 PM
JSchloegel JSchloegel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 52
Default

eshapin, the remote is now just under 20 bucks too! I was looking, there's that or the Harmony 510 or the 550 refurbished for just under 50 each. Course, if that'll learn the controls for my Klipsch decoder (volume), Boxee and what else I'd need for the DVICO Fusion card, 20 bucks is better than 50. So yeah, may go to that one.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 8th, 2009, 04:48 AM
sscotten sscotten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eshapin View Post
My recommendation for a favorite remote per below...

http://forum.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=5977
That looks like the kind of remote I'm looking for (as far as features/price ratio goes). How would I get that working for my PC when using Boxee? I've been looking around and can't find anything. Am I missing something obvious?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 21st, 2009, 06:08 PM
uncola uncola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
Default

sscotten you'd have to buy a usb ir receiver to use that remote with your pc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.