boxee :: forums  

Go Back   boxee :: forums > boxee community > boxee for mac help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:00 AM
bomyaa bomyaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Red face video overlay

hey folks,
i'm testing boxee with tiger..
my problem: when i'm playing any video (stream or own) there is a blue overlay and as far as i can see a very poor quality behind it .
anybody knows help? i testet the "advancedsettings.xml" but it didn't work for me..

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:06 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12,981
Default

can you send more info on your hardware...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:08 AM
bomyaa bomyaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Default

sure..
mbp 2ghz core duo, radeon x1600 256mb, tiger version 10.4.11

anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:16 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12,981
Default

you added to here glrectanglehack (yes)
~/Library/Application Support/BOXEE/UserData/advancedsettings.xml

close and restarted boxee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:22 AM
bomyaa bomyaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Default

i already did .. nothing :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:22 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12,981
Default

can you send me a screen shot...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:29 AM
bomyaa bomyaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Default

here it is
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-1.jpg (55.8 KB, 65 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 07:55 AM
marcel marcel is offline
team boxee (admin)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12,981
Default

you did a restart of boxee the problem seems to be with ati card you can see from this thread not sure it will make a difference but change in the advancedsettings from yes to 1 also make sure you have permissions..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 22nd, 2008, 08:09 AM
bomyaa bomyaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Default

no this didn't help either.. so i'll wait for a later release ! The prog. is a great job btw!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 23rd, 2008, 02:37 AM
patand patand is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I'm having the same issue running Tiger 10.4.11. I have the 2ghz core duo, radeon x1600 256mb iMac. Tried the advancedsettings.xml with no luck. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


skin based on greenzero from vBSkins.com

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.